manhattan plaza ds 100

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by mechanic, Aug 8, 2013.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mechanic

    mechanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +35
    I have had this freesat decoder for a number of years and has worked ok no probs. I recently had a power cut and although the decoder was in standby at the time it seems to have been upset by this.It is connected via scart to the TV and even when it is in standby when i switch on the TV it seems to want to switch to the decoder.Can anyone help?
     
  2. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +448
    Explain please "decoder"
     
  3. mechanic

    mechanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +35
    Apologies "receiver".
     
  4. REPASSAC

    REPASSAC
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Perchede 32460
    Ratings:
    +448
    Have you tried removing the power from the Manhattan for a few mins?
    If not I would try a factory reset (whatever Manhattan call it).
     
  5. mechanic

    mechanic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    289
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    edinburgh
    Ratings:
    +35
    Sorry for the delay in replying.I unplugged the unit previously and this did not help.While trying to find the info to do a factory reset i left the unit unplugged all day.This solved the problem! Clearly i had not left it unpowered long enough.Thanks for the reply and advice.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice