Making Tosh SD220E regionfree

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Steve Knott, Sep 25, 2002.

  1. Steve Knott

    Steve Knott
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found a link to a site where you can download a binary file which you can burn to CD then insert in your Tosh220E to make it regionfree - my question is has anybody done this? is it safe?
    as I am about to buy a Tosh and can save myself a few quid by buying R2 and making it Regionfree myself.

    Link to site as follows:

    http://sd220e.chez.tiscali.fr/

    Regards

    Steve
     
  2. lentini

    lentini
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dog Eater
    Ratings:
    +455
    Bugger!!!

    Now you tell me! I just bought a multi-region tosh an hour ago. :mad: Could've saved myself 25 quid too.

    Let me know if it works...
     
  3. Delorian

    Delorian
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd be extremely skeptical about this, if it was true, surely more ppl would know about it. I've never seen it on these before, and the guys here know a lot.
    I just got mine recently and I don't think you save that much by buying it region 2 anyway.
     
  4. lentini

    lentini
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Dog Eater
    Ratings:
    +455
    Region 2 Tosh from Richer Sounds was £119 whereas the MR was £144.

    Difference = £25.

    Even if my player WAS R2 only, I don't think I'd update the firmware until it was proved to work 100%
     
  5. Steve Knott

    Steve Knott
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI Delorian

    I went into Richer Sounds in Bristol on Monday to buy a Tosh220 Regionfree (out of stock) but the acting manager told me they had R2 220's and they had just got hold of the software to make them Regionfree and they were about to start converting their stock.

    I've not spoken to them since but hence the search for this software and my first post on this.

    Steve
     
  6. devastator

    devastator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    What version of the firmware does this give:

    http://sd220e.chez.tiscali.fr

    my concern is that if I bought a Region2 with Firmware 1.5.. does this downgrade to 1.4 or below??

    To find out current firmware press zoom. 6, 0, 6, zoom
    Can anybody who has tried updating with this post their results??
     
  7. enajh2

    enajh2
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    125
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Loughborough, England
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did I read this very same post yesterday or am I going mad?!!! :confused:
     
  8. devastator

    devastator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    You did, didn't get a response... so I thought I'd try again under a thread specifically talking about the 220e. :)
     
  9. Philip Newton

    Philip Newton
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    25 quid is not that much to safegaurd against a major meltdown by the DIY route. Plus I am sure it would void any waranty that you have from the dealer. Be safe and pay the extra as I say £25 not that much now is it.
     
  10. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd like to know if this works or not, and if it does RCE etc. So if you buy it and test it, please let us all know

    Don't care about macrovision as I can strip it out with the cables.

    Why do I want to know....

    I bought a multi region version of the 220e from Techtronics 6 months ago, it's been returned 3 times since and still isn't right (last time it came back it wouldn't read R1 discs, sent it back and they've said there's nothing wrong). So short of driving the 200+ miles to their shop and standing over them whilst they check it I think I'm going to have to fix it myself. I'm waiting for it to be returned (courier collected from them today) to see if it's been opened or not.
     
  11. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers

    my player should be returned on friday, if it's still "defective" I'll give the disc a go since I'm getting no-where with Techtronics.
     
  12. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    has anyone got the region free software down loaded and working yet?
     
  13. russ080379

    russ080379
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah i've got it, let me know if u want it and i'll email it to you
     
  14. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I took a down load from the site mentioned but cant open the file to find out how to make the disc or install, did you have this problems
     
  15. Steve Knott

    Steve Knott
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need winrar to open this archive file and then you burn the .BIN & .CUE file to disc using Nero - making the disk is easy I just need somebody to try it - so then I can decide wether to get a R2 player or pay the extra to get multiregion.

    Steve
     
  16. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    can you get winrar as a free download as I went to site and it would appear you have to buy?
     
  17. Steve Knott

    Steve Knott
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  18. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for the info, have you already burned a disc and if so can I borrow it and I'll install it and let you know if it works. I'll then send it back.
     
  19. Steve Knott

    Steve Knott
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    No I haven't created a disk as I don't have a working writer at the moment - sorry
     
  20. mutley

    mutley
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +2
    some people have tryed here in portugal a disk and it worked. i think it's not rce free. not sure

    here's the link for the file:

    http://sd220e.chez.tiscali.fr/
     
  21. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'm not sure how to open the down loaded file or burn the disk, can anyone help?
     
  22. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use winrar (free/shareware) to extract the files into a folder. Use an app such as Nero, CDRwin or similar to burn from image.

    For Nero

    Put blank in burner
    Launch Nero
    File - Burn Image
    locate the .cue file & select it
    Then hit the write button in the next window.

    This then starts the burn process. Depending on your writer anywhere between 1 & 20 mins later your discs ready.

    Jason
     
  23. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    thanks for the info, there are 3 files in the down load and I beleive there are 2 files to be burn using the TAO (tack at once) mode (not sure how to do this), is this right?
     
  24. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the cue sheet has the necessary info in it, just point nero at the cue sheet and it works out the rest for you. The second file ( .bin) is the actual image file, the cue sheet contains information about lead in / out track length etc.

    If you're not 100% comfortable, use a RW disc. You'll only need to use it once anyway so a RW is probably better. My SD220 reads them so shouldn't be a problem.

    Jason
     
  25. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I'll have a go tonight, I have CD easy writter software and will use a RW disc
     
  26. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I spent a couple of hours last night down loading the software. decompressing and working out and then burning. I used a RW disc and it took a number of times to get it right. I started with CD easy writter and then installed NERO. I'm happy to say, after a great deal of effort, the software appears to work.
     
  27. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    RCE too??

    Charlies Angels
    Hollow Man
    The Patriot
    Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon

    They're the ones I can remember, but there's more I know

    Jason
     
  28. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've tested a number of region 1 discs but dont know if they are RCE encoded.
     
  29. devastator

    devastator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,511
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +49
    Can you have a look at what the firmware version is now??
    to find out Press Zoom 6,0,6 Zoom.. Cheers
     
  30. anothergo

    anothergo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    stayed the same V1.3 R2
     

Share This Page

Loading...