Making Backup's Using DvD Recorder

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by BIONIC MAN, Jul 21, 2004.

  1. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    Some help and advise Please ;)

    If I connect 1 dvd player & 1 dvd recorder will it allow me to make backup copy's of the dvd ? ? :confused:
    The only issue I can see is with Macrovision :rolleyes:

    As thinking of puying a cheap DvD Recorder , Which is the best of the bunch for under £400

    :D
     
  2. apreading

    apreading
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Get a [removed-lynx]

    The only further issue you might have is if 'backing up' an NTSC disc - you will need a recorder which records NTSC (I think the Panny E85 does).

    For £400 you can get the Toshiba ??32 HDD and DVD recorder I think - its supposed to be fantastic. I have the E85 myself which is a little dearer and has a couple less features but is easier to use.
     
  3. bigsby

    bigsby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    I recently tried to "back-up" a disc using my E85, by connecting the [removed-lynx] from the output scart to the input scart, monitoring on the TV via RF.

    It didn't work.

    I've yet to try it using another DVD player as I only have one at the moment (damn you Richer Sounds! Three months for a repair?!!).
     
  4. TailsNZ

    TailsNZ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really, it didn't work with the Panasonic E85? Oh, what happened, did it say anything like recording denied?
     
  5. bigsby

    bigsby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Well, it worked with Unforgiven SE.

    With Toy Story, however, it gave me a "macrovisioned" copy, ie jumpy/fuzzy/wierd colours etc.

    I thought it would work myself.
     
  6. TailsNZ

    TailsNZ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh, and both those DVD's are from the same region? Maybe one is Macrovision 2 or such, I dunno but I read somewhere about that... I just started an ultimate E85 thread, so hopefully other owners will come in with their experiences.
     
  7. bigsby

    bigsby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Both region 2 discs.

    I'll be posting in your other thread when I get a chance. :)
     
  8. TailsNZ

    TailsNZ
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks :)
     
  9. apreading

    apreading
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    I will try toy story myself tonight to see if I get the same problem.
     
  10. phelings

    phelings
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,025
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    Macro is present on few dvd's these days,but CGMS digital protection is,but the special leads remove that too_One thing to note.The leads require power from the Scart socket,and if your player is set to output 16:9 the copying may not work,but switch the output to 4:3 and it will.The lead suppliers do sell separate power supplies to get round this.
     
  11. apreading

    apreading
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    My VCR doesnt have a strong enough power signal to drive it, and suffers some slight colour variance issues for some reason but from the E85 output it is perfect.
     
  12. bigsby

    bigsby
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    269
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Let me know how you get on with Toy Story. Perhaps I just didn't have it set up correctly.

    Do you use a power supply? I tried with and without and got the same problem.
     
  13. BIONIC MAN

    BIONIC MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,002
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Nasa
    Ratings:
    +45
    Thanks guys :) , so you can backup
    Was it with R1 or R2 disc's , don't understand why no RGB :confused:

    Also how bad was the backup copy

    :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...