1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Major AE700 Problem.

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by thfccambs, Dec 12, 2004.

  1. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    Twice now i have come across the same problem on my ae700,its about 4 weeks old with 110 hour on it.The picture is fed by scart from the sky+ box.The picture will brake up as you can see in the pictures.I have also fed the sky+ to my computer and the picture is perfect.
    I have contacted Krishav who have told me to return it and they will get a replacement to me by thursday.I just wondering if anyone know whats causing the problem?

    http://uk.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/hunts1uk/album?.dir=/890a
     
  2. DEANO-B

    DEANO-B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    514
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's not feedback from the PC is it? I'd make sure by directly connecting the SKY+ to the PJ.
     
  3. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    I have sky+ going direct to the projector by scart.
     
  4. xxalxx

    xxalxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth - Australia
    Ratings:
    +2
    out of intrest, what are you using to watch Sky on the PC ?, something fancy, or just a TV card.

    Al
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    Tv card.
     
  6. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    Nobody got any ideas?
     
  7. Oakleyspatz

    Oakleyspatz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    3,568
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +230
    It looks like the V sync/hold is out. A bit like on a TV. Do you have a signal adjustment section in the menu? . Lastly, ensure your PJ's settings correspond with your SKY + settings e.g. Sky + is set to RGB out
     
  8. mpeg10

    mpeg10
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    looked at this thread yesterday morning, last night, guess what, exactly the same thing happening on mine, same set up and i got my unit from krish to. My sky+ is being fed via a video sender into the scart and my PC is hooked up via vga, no TV card though but same picture. Guess i'll be on th ephone later today to :(
     
  9. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    have you got the same number of hours on it?

    I have about 45hours on mine and never seen it, im sure ill reach 110 over christmas and hopefully wont have any problems... :p

    Hav sky changed their firmware recently? My picture has got worse again - thats even on my tv though so not a PJ thing. They are a curious company.... ;)
     
  10. mpeg10

    mpeg10
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    50hours on mine, though its seems to be okay this morning :/
     
  11. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    It first happened on mine at around 60 hours,turned off the PJ ,about an hour later turn it back on then it was fine.Wish i had contacted Krishav straight away and not waited hoping it was ok.
    My ae700 is fed from a sky+ box by scart,im 100% sure the problem is the PJ.Krishav should have recived it this morning.

    mpeg10,
    it might be worth contacting Krishav straight away,how long have you had the PJ?
     
  12. explicitlyrics

    explicitlyrics
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,084
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    NW London
    Ratings:
    +9
    I would have thought, given its still in warranty it shouldnt matter how long you have had it running....

    When you get a problem, how did you know to send it back to KrishAV/dealer as opposed to Panasonic/maker for the warranty?
     
  13. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    The first thing i did when it happened again was call Krishav who told me send it back to them.
     
  14. hubscher

    hubscher
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have seen the same problem after only 30 hrs. I am just using a direct component feed. I think the problem is purely software.... If you turn the system off, then turn it on the problem is gone... At least mine is.

    Not sure what causes it to happen. It has started from both dvd input and sat input.
     
  15. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    Did you contact the retailer about your problem?
     
  16. Dazzler2409

    Dazzler2409
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wot was the outcome of this problem as I an experiencing it intermittantly. Wot did the dealer/panasonic have to say on the matter? Did they offer replacement unit no hassle?
     
  17. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    Krishav asked me to send the unit back and they would replace it straight away,well thats what they said on the phone.They had the unit for 4 days before sending it back to me saying they couldn't find the problem(only 3 more hours on clock than when it left me) so couldn't of had a good look.They offered to then send it to Panasonic telling me it could take upto 12 weeks to get it back.
    Since i've changed the settings in my sky+ box from PAL to RGB i haven't had the problem at all.
    Let me know how you get on?Where did you buy the AE700?
     
  18. xxalxx

    xxalxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2003
    Messages:
    229
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Perth - Australia
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have had this problem twice, but only when viewing sky (thru svid). all you have to do is select another input, then change back. fixes it straight away.

    Al
     
  19. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    18,770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +4,813
    Still doesn't make it ok.There must be a major problem it seems quite a few people have the same problem.
     
  20. Steve Collier

    Steve Collier
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2002
    Messages:
    45
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've had the same thing occasionally - I have a couple of 100 hours on the AE700 but can't honestly remember if it was sat, DVD or all sources. I goes by switching sources. I will try the idea of switching from auto detection to PAL bu it sounds like a v-sync problem, i.e., not something I would send it back for, just get it tweaked by a TV repair shop I would have thought.
     

Share This Page

Loading...