Magic Eye wont work

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by Blackhole68, Jan 30, 2009.

  1. Blackhole68

    Blackhole68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My magic eye lights up but I cant change the channels etc with my sky plus remote.

    I have a line fron the RF2 on the skyplus box to a 4way amp and from there to the upstairs TV. The picture on that upstairs TV is good so I would assume allthe connecions are fine.

    Anyone any ideas?
     
  2. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +126
    the amp is causing the problem unless it is a specific for magic eye, take this out and it will work.
     
  3. Blackhole68

    Blackhole68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The amp is bi-directional and it is supposed to work with magic eyes. I have just plugged the eye direct into the back of the Skybox and it works. When i move the eye to the end of the 3 ft cable just before the amp...then it neither lights up nor works. I tried it with RF power on and off. Any ideas?
     
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    If it works at one end of a cable and not at the other end I would suggest the cable/connectors are at fault.

    Check your connectors carefully making sure you have no shorts and that the inner conductors make good contact with the "pin".
     
  5. Blackhole68

    Blackhole68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I renewed the connection between the cable and the RF2 port and the eyes work now. Thanks!:thumbsup:
     
  6. kr1s77

    kr1s77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi all,

    i have a similar problem, i moved the tv and now the magic eye does not change the channel. the red light is on but does not respond. when plugged into the back of the box it works. any ideas??
     
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    If it works at the back of the box but not at the end of a cable, sounds suspiciously like a cable problem.
     
  8. kr1s77

    kr1s77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    54
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    i thought that but cos the red light is on, thought maybe some thing else. what should the voltage be for the magic eye?
     
  9. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Double check your connectors.
     
  10. Blackhole68

    Blackhole68
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I assumed that because the light on the magic eye was lit then the cable was ok.....but it wasnt. The magic eye was being powered by the amp and the cable was ok from amp to eye. My problem was between the amp and the RF2 on the skybox. There was a problem with a connector on the cable which plugged intothe RF2. All it takes is one of those fine copper wires to short out and the eye wont work. It happens so easily when youre fitting the connectors. Try renewing the connections, it worked for me.
     

Share This Page

Loading...