magic eye set up

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by wbabbington, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. wbabbington

    wbabbington
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +284
    After a bit of help with the set up of this. Just bought this http://www.tvlink.co.uk/tvlink-black.htm but cant seem to figure it out. My incorrect logic thought just plugging it straight in to my tv aerial cable would work.:thumbsdow

    I have a 'return' socket in my flat that allows me to watch on the bedroom tv whatever is on in the living room tv, via the built into the wall wires. So I have no need for a coaxial cable to run between the two, or for anything to be connected to Sky's RF2 socket. However in order to get this to work it says that I need a coaxial cable plugged into RF2.

    Is there anyway of getting it to work without running a pointless cable through the the flat. Please say yes or the wife will kill me.
     
  2. tomd84

    tomd84
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Have you turned it on via the sky hidden menu?
     
  3. wbabbington

    wbabbington
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +284
    The TV link?? Only mention it makes of going into the Sky hidden menu is to turn on the RF2 feed. But as ive got nothing plugged into it didn't see any reason to do that.
     
  4. tomd84

    tomd84
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    Ok i see. Do you have one of them aerial point that you just plug anything in to? If so unplug what you got plugged in there and run a coxial from rf2 in to that point with the magic eye.

    The magic eye has to be connected to RF2, and it give the same output as RF1 so you can use it the same
     
  5. wbabbington

    wbabbington
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +284
    Will give that a shot and report back.:smashin:
     
  6. fredsie

    fredsie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +108
    These devices need a low voltage power supply. This is normally provided by the Sky box (but only on RF2, which is why you have to use that one, and have the power setting "on" in the menu). The DC voltage is supplied up the coax cable. In your case as you're not using RF2 it's not clear where the power is going to come from. However I bet you could get it to work using a bell transformer or even a battery, with a bit of bodging.
     
  7. wbabbington

    wbabbington
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +284
    Thanks guys did the job.

    Aint technology great.:thumbsup:
     
  8. fredsie

    fredsie
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +108
    Yes, when it works. :D But when it doesn't, you wish it had never been invented . . .
     
  9. tomd84

    tomd84
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    582
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +37
    what got it working? plugging it in to rf2 or the v9 battery trick?
     
  10. wbabbington

    wbabbington
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +284
    Plugging it into RF2.

    Didn't know that it did the same job as RF1 and thought might lose the signal altogether if I did that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice