magic eye problem

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by detra, Aug 12, 2006.

  1. detra

    detra
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    my magic eye worked perfect untill i got hd and still works untill i plug it into the 2nd tele as soon as i do this it stops, red light still on any ideas anyone please
     
  2. Bluevanman

    Bluevanman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Change the 2nd RF output to whatever the TV channel is tuned to.This is accessed via the installer menu, Services,4 ,0,1,select,4.Type in the channel that your 2nd TV is tuned to ( somewhere between 21 and 69), then save new settings.
     
  3. detra

    detra
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry not made my self clear picture from hd box is there i just cant change channels when it is pluged into the tele if i unplug it i can hear the main tele changing channels ok
     
  4. Rodgy

    Rodgy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +8
  5. detra

    detra
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for the link ive rewired it changed sockets and the tv worked ok with sky+ very strange and annoying
     
  6. detra

    detra
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +0
    anyone help please ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice