Magic eye problem / Quality picture

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by telronaldo, Aug 21, 2012.

  1. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I am relatively new to AV forums so please bear with me.

    I have a Sky HD box in my living room and a cable running from this box to my bedroom with magic eye install. This worked fine. Then I decided to upgrade to a HD TV in the bedroom.

    This went well. When I scanned for channels the new tv in the bedroom found an analogue channel with the Sky picture. Also my remote worked to change channels etc (but not volume/mute)

    My next task was to find the TV code for the sky remote. I had no joy (Logik TV). However for some reason and after a few days the remote wouldn't even work to change channels!

    I checked everything I could think of with no success. The red light still shows on the TV link and picture is clear but still have no control with remote.

    Is it a case simply that the sensor on the eye has failed?

    On a separate note would I be able to use a indoor ariel to pick up DTV channels & split this signal with the 1 sky analogue picture? (I am not in a great reception area)

    Is it also possible to improve the sky analogue picture to digital picture quality or even HD?

    Thanks in anticipation and hope this makes sense!
     
  2. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Does the remote operate the HD box directly, so in the room that the HD box is situated. If not the remote may need to be programmed to operate the HD box again. If it does operate the box directly then you are looking at an issue with either the rf out 2, the cable itself or the magic eye. Make sure all the connections are secure and try switching off the rf power supply in the HD settings and then switching them back on again. Also make sure their is nothing in the room that could be interfering with the IR signal getting to the magic eye.

    In regards to getting a digital picture you will not achieve this through your existing cable. You would need to run a HDMI cable to your 2nd tv which may not be an option due to distance or cable run. You would also have to keep the existing cable to allow the channel changing ability.
     
  3. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Yes I checked the second remote & it does operate the HD box ok. I have played with the settings in SKY settings as you suggested and still no success.

    I have also moved the eye further from the bedroom TV as a test.

    Don't understand why it worked initially then just stopped. I did spend a while trying codes for the remote but as I said it still operates main system.

    I also rescanned for channels a few times trying to pick up other channels using an indoor aeriel but surely this wouldn't affect it?

    I have had this magic eye for over 6 years.
     
  4. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    Is there anything that may be interfering, to check this try using the remote whilst right in front of the magic eye making sure there is as little as possible in the room switched on and then cover the remote and the eye with your hand or something like a thick towel to see if you get a response. If you do possibly something is interfering.

    If you don't get a response take the magic eye to the HD box and plug it directly into the rf 2 on the back of the HD box. Then cover the IR receiver on the front of the HD box and see if you can control the box using the magic eye.

    If it controls the box then it is the cable that is the issue, if it does not control the box then it is either the magic eye or the rf 2 on the HD box.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2012
  5. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok will try many thanks.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 21, 2012
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    If you can't get the "eye" to work forget about it and get a wireless IR extender instead.
    You can connect either an indoor or outdoor terrestrial aerial - that's the spelling - to the Aerial In socket of the Sky machine and that will send the digital Freeview signal along with the current Sky channel in analogue together to the extension TV.
     
  7. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's interesting. Just realised I actually have an old sky plus box - if I connected my current cable in the bedroom to this box then a scart to scart connection would this work for freeview channels?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2012
  8. Hedgehog1979

    Hedgehog1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Livingston
    Ratings:
    +52
    If you connect the cable into aerial in on the sky+ box and and then a connection from rf out 1 or 2 to the 2nd tv you will get freeview channels assuming you have a terrestrial aerial connected to the aerial in connection on the main box.

    This won't benefit you any more that plugging the coax cable directly into your 2nd tv and may in fact cause more issues as you are going through another device.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 22, 2012
  9. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,105
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,759
    That would be useful only if you had a separate connection from the satellite dish to the other room.
     
  10. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    And............?

    (A replacement Eye is significantly cheaper than a wireless IR extender.)
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2012
  11. Platelet

    Platelet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    One thing I've found that often seems to cause this is the new TV itself interfering with the eye.

    If you have one it's worth fitting a lead from an old VCR between the magic eys and the TV set so you can get the eye about a metre away from it.
     
  12. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have purchased an new magic eye from eBay. One that apparently works well with HD TVs & will cause less interference.
     
  13. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is a good idea also I will see what other leads I have. As just posted I purchased another eye. I tried moving the eye away from the TV, rescanning & changing settings on the HD box but still no joy. Good picture on the second tv but magic eye still not working despite working for a few days. In fact I have just realised I put the eye next to the IR sensor of the TV at the very start.
     
  14. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    For the third time of asking............
    And.....................

    (I'm beginning to believe this is a "wind up"
     
  15. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes still no joy. Not sure why you think it's a wind up.
     
  16. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    So there you go, you have narrowed it down to either the Sky box or the Eye.

    You could have used your old box to see if the Eye worked, (plugged directly into RF2 on that), to determine whether the Eye was at fault.
     
  17. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi - it is now working again! Possibly the reposition of the eye fixed it although I did try this initially. Many thanks for all your help & advice.
     
  18. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Does not compute.....................:confused:
     
  19. telronaldo

    telronaldo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do not be confused Neil just be happy.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice