MAGIC EYE ONE BOX 3 EYES 3 TVs

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by GORDYH, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. GORDYH

    GORDYH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI Everyone
    I would be so grateful if anyone out there can resolve a longstanding and frustrating problem that I have been trying to resolve for over a year now. I have searched all forums related to eyes but none seem to provide the answer to mine.

    Background: About 18 months ago I paid a significant sum of money for a 'specialist' to install TV cabling throughout my house so that I can have TV and sky in all rooms. The specialist was rubbish but they did do the job to a point. I have two sky boxes on is linked to a single TV while the other is linked to 3 TVs. In my loft I have what I presume to be a splitter / booster. On the casing of this booster is the following description: 'Remote LinkA280D' It has 8 outlets and is powered from the mains electricity supply.

    The box providing the single TV works fine. The box which is linked to 3 TVs using three magic eyes works fine on 2 TVs but on the third TV it is at the best intermittment but more often than not does not work at all. Sometime after a while the eye starts to work. The red power light on the eye is illuminated so I presume it is not a power issue. I have had 4 visits from sky engineers and none of them has resolved the problem. Each time they have suggested a faulty eye which I have replaced twice and it makes no different. I have changed batteries in my remote and still no change.

    I am at my wits end and would very much appreciate any help you can provide in resovling this frustrating problem.
    thank you so much
    Gordy
    :lease:
     
  2. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    Do you know what other tests they did.

    Did they do basic continuity, short circuit & voltage tests on all coax runs & connectors?

    Did they try swapping the outputs used on the amp & trying the one showing a fault on it's own etc.. ?

    Did anyone try another amp,

    Did they do any tests for an electrical fault on your gear?
     
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    Hi and welcome to the forum.
    This fixed was immediately above where you posted and is meant to be helpful in directing posters to the most suitable area of the forum:
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/sate...ere-youll-get-better-answers-right-forum.html
    Can we be clear that the "boxes" are actually Sky receiver/recorders with connections from their RF2 Out sockets to the distributor?
    Then, is the problem only with the remote control, or do the programmes also not get through the other way properly to the TVs?
    Sky don't use engineers for this kind of work, and in fact it's not the kind of job that their employees are meant to do at all, as extensions are not Sky's responsibility.
    Let us have the details and we'll give all the help we can in getting you a resolution.
     
  4. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +667
    These eyes use a very small 9v current which is very easy to disturb with a loose connection, usually where the cable connects to the eye before going on to the tv aerial socket

    If the eye has been replaced then it's a case of checking and remaking all the co-ax connections for the set in question
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    You beat me to it! :smashin:
     
  6. GORDYH

    GORDYH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again
    Thanks for your responses and sorry if I have put post in wrong place.
    In reply to your questions please see below:
    Pedro:
    They didnt use any meters at all. They went into the on screen menu and I think checked the relevent linking. They looked at the back of the sky box and that was about it. They didnt look at the distributor in the loft or anything like that.
    Logicel:
    The box is a SKY HD + box
    The aerial is connected to the RF2 outlet
    The problem is only with the remote control
    Each time I called sky they asked me to go through all the usual rebooting and then they sent an engineer.

    Thanks for your replies so far very much appreciated
    Gordy
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    That's OK, and thanks but it's not a matter for apologies - the fixed thread is just a suggestion that's meant to make things easier for the poster.
    It was odd of Sky to get you to go through the standard procedures as this is nothing to do with the PVRs.
    It was also odd that they sent an employee - not an engineer - as extensions are not their responsibility.
    The answer is as 961 says, that there is a fault somewhere between the PVR and the TV, in the wiring, the distributor, and any wallplates that may be involved.
     
  8. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +667
    I'm still not quite clear what the exact problem is

    Talking about the room where things aren't working properly:-

    Is the television giving satisfactory pictures and sound or not?

    Is the problem that the sky remote will not change the sky channels?

    or is there another problem that I have not described?
     
  9. GORDYH

    GORDYH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers logicel
    Sounds to technical for me to test myself. I live in North essex Halstead. Is there a good person that could be recommended? My pre experience was costly and poor professional ism (hence my problems)
    Thanks
    Gordy
     
  10. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    1. Go to the distributor, find the cable to the "not working" Eye and change it to another output, (you do have eight).

    2. Are all the makes of Eyes the same? The spec sheet for the Remote LinkA280D does specifically state: "Compatible with ME100 and ME200 RemoteLink IR sensors"
     
  11. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    not a surprise but they are mostly just basic tests to help track it down -

    the UHF rf for the picture/ sound will still get through even if there's a small break it can still jump a small gap

    the voltage won't jump or tolerate a short but it could be another issue- the rf amp ?

    the return remote signals are rf again but much lower - they could be affected by something that allows the uhf & even the voltage through



    check coax & connectors 1st

    swap outputs on the amp 2nd
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  12. GORDYH

    GORDYH
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Stevenage Neil I will try that tomorrow and check eyes too.
    Thanks to you all I will let you know how I get on. I really do appreciate your advices.
    Cheers
    Gordy
     
  13. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    they should be the same spec as any other magic eye & made to Sky's spec - & more of a 'buy ours' thing ... but you never know.
     
  14. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Yeah, same as HDMI splitters.........:laugh:

    Easy test for GORDYH, which I should have thought of first, is to swap Eyes over to see if the fault goes/travels with the Eye :facepalm:
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  15. rayferry

    rayferry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    583
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +133
    I have installed quite a few multiple magic eye installations and I have found the Antiference eyes the most reliable. I used the Antiference eyes with Global loftboxes and not the Antiferance distribution amplifiers. I really started using the Antiference ME200 eyes because of the small sensor footprint.

    ME200SVB - ANTIFERENCE - IR SENSOR FLAT SCREEN - SILVER | CPC
    ME200BKB - ANTIFERENCE - FLAT SCREEN INFRA RED REMOTE EYE | CPC
     
  16. pedro2000uk

    pedro2000uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,671
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +1,085
    not really the same as HDMI splitters, they & their issues are very different - it should be OK with any decent 'branded' magic eye & not insisting you use their's but using one OK brand for all parts isn't a bad idea either with some things, depends if they make all the parts well or you're better off cherry picking manufacturers for different parts, which is more often the case anyway.
     
  17. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Disagree. The HDMI spec is a "universal" specification, which Sky claim to meet, the Eye spec is an arbritary Sky definition for which I doubt there is any compliance testing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2013
  18. wysinawyg

    wysinawyg
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    890
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +254
    So when you say doesn't work do you just mean the Eye? i.e. you have a good picture but no remote control?

    Is it by any chance the room nearest the splitter?

    I actually had issues with one of my Eyes when I switched from an excessively long fly lead to a shorter one and made sure everything was plugged in properly. Actually loosening the connection so the Magic eye wasn't quite plugged in properly sorted it for me bizarrely enough.

    Possibly there is a degree of assumed voltage drop and it was just getting too much power?

    Dunno, very odd and somewhat counter-rational but seemed to be the problem for me in very similar circumstances so thought I'd mention it.
     
  19. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
  20. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    Well done M P, though I don't think he actually meant what he said!
    It was in reply to my question, whether the PVRs have: "connections from their RF2 Out sockets to the distributor".
    I was assuming that he meant that aerial-type cable is connected to the RF2 Out sockets.

    961 and wysinawyg: We've already established that "The problem is only with the remote control".
     
  21. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    As I run a Technical Help Desk I can't assume anything. I have to accept what is stated.

    If it's really "aerial-type cable" then that could cause lots of problems. Nowadays only good quality double-screened coaxial cable should be used. This will become even more important when "4G" is introduced. People with so-called "low loss" cable could be in for a surprise.
     
  22. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    I'm an enthusiast of literalism too but nothing can safely be taken at face value around here.:)
    Quite right about the cable of course - mine was just a general way of expressing it.
     
  23. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    And there was I trying to be non-confrontational.........;)
     
  24. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +667
    Sorry, I don't think we have

    In #1 we have "sometime after a while the eye starts to work"

    If the problem is only with the remote, the answer surely is simply to change the remote for a new one. But what problem is he actually having?

    If the eye "sometimes starts to work" then surely the problem is not with the remote at all, but with the magic eye system and, likely as not, with the failure for the 9v circuit through the co-ax and connections

    For example, has that eye and remote been tested by plugging straight into rf2?
     
  25. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    I think we have.............
     
  26. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    The matter in question was whether it is only the IR signal getting back to the Sky machine that's causing problems, or whether it's that and getting the channel the other way.
    The answer to that has been clearly established by OP's "The problem is only with the remote control" - not the remote controller, but the IR control working through the "magic eye".
     
  27. 961

    961
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,675
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Berwickshire
    Ratings:
    +667
    Well I think we shall wait to see. I bow to your better English and your interpretation of the description of the problem :smashin:
     
  28. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,165
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    After I got the reply from OP you asked the question again:
    "Is the problem that the sky remote will not change the sky channels? or is there another problem that I have not described?"
    We were equal in quality of English, and the point is open to interpretation, so we shall see.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...