Magic Eye - maximum cable run

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by milkmanchris, Jan 10, 2012.

  1. milkmanchris

    milkmanchris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +82
    Quick question

    Am building an extension on the back of the house, hoping to run a magic eye set up from the multibox upstairs. Total run is about 15M (6m or so outside then 9 through existing garage)

    Don't want to go through the expense of having another multiroom subscription so this seems best way if possible

    Cheers
     
  2. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    And the question is??
     
  3. milkmanchris

    milkmanchris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +82
    Damn night shifts taking their toll ;o)

    Question - what's the maximum cable run for sky link/magic eye
     
  4. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Greater than 15m.
     
  5. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    The sky link/magic eye is only for getting remote control back to the receiver.
    That just happens to go back down the same cable that sends the currently selected Sky channel to the extension TV, and that cable could be more than your 15 metres.
     
  6. har42

    har42
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011
    Messages:
    277
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Malmesbury
    Ratings:
    +28
    We did exactly what you are planning on doing and we probably have 20m+ of cabling and it worked fine.
     
  7. milkmanchris

    milkmanchris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +82
    Thank you guys
     
  8. milkmanchris

    milkmanchris
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2005
    Messages:
    902
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +82
    Another question....

    Can I attach the new TV 'end' to a faceplate and attach the magic eye into that (for neatness)

    Cheers
     
  9. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,954
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Yes but the socket must be a fully-screened "non-isolated" (DC pass) type. Be sure to solder the plugs that are carrying current to the "eye". Alternatively, use plugs that have a screw.

    How to fit a UK TV plug to coaxial cable
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice