Magic Eye help please!

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by d1979, Feb 20, 2014.

  1. d1979

    d1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Trying to get Sky and a Magic eye working in a second room.

    So far I have the following:
    Sky HD box with IO link
    Output is turned on in settings.
    Cable running to powered amplifier in loft
    Cable running from amp to TV in bedroom.
    Red light is lit on the magic eye
    I can tune DTV channels
    I can tune Sky via Analogue

    The problems...
    - The picture quality is terrible.
    I looked at a site that told me the free channels to try (36/37/38) and this has taken me from no signal at all, to a signal with LOTS of snow. I have yet to try any other channels other than the default 68 and 25 (neither of which gave a picture.)

    - The magic eye does not seem to relay the remote signals
    No matter what I try (turning settings off, disconnecting, rebooting, reconnecting, turning settings on, rebooting again) I cannot get it to respond to a remote key press.

    I am assuming by the fact that the red light is on that the signal is making it to the bedroom OK, backed up by the fact that I can get a (poor) picture.

    I've read all the guides, but this hasn't really helped me. Is there anything else I can try to help diagnose the problem and/or improve the signal and get the magic eye working?
     
  2. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,170
  3. d1979

    d1979
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    Thank you. I have read that guide but am still a little unclear as to the best steps to try now to diagnose the problem. Any suggestions?
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,778
    1. Try a lot more channels - anything from 20 to 68.
    2. If there are wallplates in the system check them for compatibility.

    The system is always going to give less than perfect results.
    Change to a wireless system for marginally better ones.
     
    Last edited: Feb 22, 2014
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Not forgetting to retune the TV each time.
     
  6. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    Bad assumption. The LED indicates that enough power is reaching it to light the LED. That may not necessarily be enough to power the magic eye properly and it certainly tells you nothing at all about the signal.

    However, the magic eye is only required to send remote control signals back to the Digibox so the first thing to do is remove it and connect the cable directly to the TV aerial input. Does that make a difference to the Sky picture?

    The next thing to do is disconnect the TV aerial cable from the IO-Link aerial input. Does that make a difference to the Sky picture?
     
  7. magoo1

    magoo1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Messages:
    454
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    The system is ALWAYS going to give less than perfect results!!
     
  8. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    8,600
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Oxford
    Ratings:
    +1,335
    All that shows is that there is a minimal connection for the power to get through but does not mean that you have good quality connections and cabling between the box and renote TV. The poor picture could be down to poor quality connections (all plugs should ideally be soldered to the cable), interference from running the cable too close to mains cabling or mains powered devices (central heating boilers and pumps etc) or poor quality cable picking up terrestrial TV, VCR or other STB RF outputs or other interference.
     

Share This Page

Loading...