Magic Eye Cabling Join

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by BEDDAUBOY, Sep 21, 2007.

  1. BEDDAUBOY

    BEDDAUBOY
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Guys

    I have a SKY+ in the lounge and I want to be able to watch and control SKY in the bedroom. I have a cable that runs from the RF2 outside the house , up the drainpipe, along the guttering, and through the wall into the bedroom wardrobe. At some point in the past, before the magic eye idea, I needed to split the cable to go to another TV as well. That requirement has long since gone, but I am left with a join in the cable where it used to split. The magic eye does not power the red light on when connected to the television, but does on the lounge end of the join. Unfortunately the magic eye will not reach to the TV there. I am therefore stuck with the join. To rerun cable would be a very desperate last resort. What is the best way to enable the magic eye to communicate through the join?



    Cheers
     
  2. gw3xjc

    gw3xjc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Nr. Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ideally you would run another cable as you say. I would use two "f" connectors with a barrel connector in between. Thighten them up with a spanner and wrap the joint with self amalgam tape.

    I have used this method many times with coax cable.

    roger
     
  3. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
  4. BEDDAUBOY

    BEDDAUBOY
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nice one guys - I'll let you know how I get on!
     
  5. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    Just a word of warning. Or two:

    The plug needs to be the correct size to match the cable.
    The method of fitting shown by the pictures in the eBay auction is incorrect.

    See http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/fconn.htm
     
  6. FRANTIC FRANC

    FRANTIC FRANC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,375
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +86
    Yawn! Sam if you are so knowledgeable why on earth don't you get a job with Sky?

    Cheers, Franc
     
  7. BEDDAUBOY

    BEDDAUBOY
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesn't work - Is this because the cable is coax?
     
  8. SamRadford

    SamRadford
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,965
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    N. Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +308
    You must use double-screened coaxial cable.

    I suspect this is simply rudeness but I'll answer the question:
    1. Because I'm retired.
    2. Because Sky pay low wages compared with what I could earn before I retired, since I'm a qualified engineer (a real one with a university degree).
     
  9. GGTVBD

    GGTVBD
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    3,397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Bradford, West Yorkshire.
    Ratings:
    +325
    Hmm... Wondering why this thread has been revived from over nine weeks ago.... :confused:

    Is it;

    a. Because you missed it in your previous visits.
    b. Because you're looking for an argument
    c. You were in dire need to pontificate on the forums. Again.
    d. Trawl up a thread in which you had previously advertised Satcure, thereby giving them another free advert? As if the several hundred you'd given already weren't enough. :devil:

    My money's on a. And b. And c. And d.

    I'm sure you'll enlighten me.

    While we're at it...

    Since when did being an 'engineer' require a university degree?

    How much were you taught about 'Sky Digital' when studying for your degree back in the sixties?

    There's an argument here that, in some respects, FRANTIC may just know more than you Sam. :rotfl:
     
  10. matthewcarlrose

    matthewcarlrose
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +8
    In the classic sense he might be referring to someone with BEng degree etc, ie Bachelor of engineering as oppposed to most who are simply just technicians!

    Whats wrong with dragging some threads back anyways....Better Late than never! :)

    Matt
     
  11. Tesla

    Tesla
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +32
    I don't like the satcure method for fixing F connectors on. I think it's messy.

    I posted a guide on here once, I asked for it to be added to the sticky but don't think it ever was?
     

Share This Page

Loading...