Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

M-audio revo - surround sound for games?

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by PFM, Jan 4, 2004.

  1. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hi,


    Im considering the above M-audio sound card, can any of you folks out there tell me if this card will allow me to output surround sound for games via a Tag AVR32 processor & amps, or will I be stuck in stereo mode?

    My Projector is in a different room to the PC, so I would like to occasionally take the PC through for HTPC use and/or big screen gaming or if it works for surround gaming knocking up cable runs for permanent connection.

    Can it be done?

    Thanks
     
  2. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've used mine no problems with counter strike and Soldier of Fortune II. I don't play many games though :) You have to change a setting in the control panel to set the card to gaming mode.
     
  3. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thanks for the reply nutcase,

    Did you achieve the surround sound for PC games through your coaxial output into an AV amp/processor?
     
  4. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    No, you have to use analogue. Unless you have an onboard encoder that can put it into something your amp can decode. I think it's the Nvidea sound chipset that has onboard dolby digital encoding. Then you could do it using analogue.
     
  5. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Hmm,

    Are there any cards that can output a Dolby digital or DTS signal (digitally), 4.0 5.1, etc etc?
     
  6. nutcase_1uk

    nutcase_1uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Essex, unfortunately
    Ratings:
    +3
    I havn't heard of any, but I'm well out of touch on what's current. About a year since I last looked. All I have heard of is motherboards, which is a shame really, as it is quite a major upgrade just to achieve something that could possibly be put on a soundcard. The only reason I can think of why they can't is bandwidth issues. But you can stream pre-encoded DD accross an IDE bus and then to PCI with no problems, so I doubt there's a problem.
     
  7. cskates

    cskates
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2001
    Messages:
    151
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Belfast, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    The only soundcards which will encode to Dolby Digital are the ones built into some NForce based motherboards. To get surround from your Revo you would have to take the 5.1 analogue outputs and connect them to the bypass inputs on the Tag. The Revo doesn't do as much (any?) hardware acceleration of 3D sound compared to something like a Soundblaster Live so can slow down older computers, a modern P4 or Athlon shouldn't have a noticable problem though.
     
  8. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,742
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +37
    Can you do this with an RME if you have the add-on board for 6 channel out?
     
  9. PFM

    PFM
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2000
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Barton Upon Humber
    Ratings:
    +17
    Thank Crispy,

    Whats A RME?
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice