M-Audio Revo 5.1 Coax not working :(

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by SoliD-, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. SoliD-

    SoliD-
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    As per title really, I have just purchased a digital co-ax to connect my PC to my onkyo 605, the cable was one of mark grants powerbuy digital co-ax's. Connected it all up but cant get a peep out of the card. I have had it working over just the headphones connected up to the amp with headphone to red/white phono cable but using the digital connection I cant get it to work at all.

    I have had a look around trying to find any settings in my sound options but to no avail. If anybody has any suggestions/ideas please help me out.

    Many Thanks

    SoliD
     
  2. SoliD-

    SoliD-
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Well after that quick 2 minutes, I have got media player classic working with ffdshow so thats a start at least. But cant get any 2 channel stuff working like mp3s it seems.
     
  3. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +205
    I take it you have selected Digital in the Maudio App?
     
  4. SoliD-

    SoliD-
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Unless i'm being completely retarded I cant actually see the option for this as this was what I was looking for.

    As I say I have it pumping out dvds now in media player but nothing else so far.
     
  5. BigTone

    BigTone
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    2,687
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,341
  6. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,497
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    South Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +205
    On the Maudio control panel there is a drop down box for different output modes (near top of control panel). Choose Digital
     
  7. SoliD-

    SoliD-
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ah brilliant, knew I must have been missing something, have got that sorted now. Thanks very much :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...