1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lx3900 ??

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Malone, May 15, 2004.

  1. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    Hi, anyone got any experience of the new Philips LX3900.

    Matt
     
  2. Malone

    Malone
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2001
    Messages:
    1,857
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ilkeston,Derby
    Ratings:
    +71
    I guess thats a no then :rolleyes:

    Matt
     
  3. tutu

    tutu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +58
    I've been looking at this for some time.. found out it doesn't have any optical inputs as I wanted Sky+ and xbox to plug into it as well.

    Shame really.
     
  4. dantes

    dantes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did anybody have problems with the subtitles on this player? I have been watching several R1 dvds and there happens to be a distortion in the subtitles in some scenes? The case is: there appears a discontinous line left to the subtitles. Anybody help?
     
  5. Paul O

    Paul O
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2000
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi,

    Do you mean the LX3900SA? If so, I did a first-impression review on this some time ago in this forum.

    Its on the first page in this forum, so have a look down and you'll see the thread. :thumbsup:

    Cheers,
     
  6. dantes

    dantes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I have read the first impression review. But there is no comment about my problem in the review. So I wonder if the problem I have mentioned is a common problem or is it specific to my player. (And, yes the player is LX3900SA.)
     
  7. Paul O

    Paul O
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2000
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +20
    Hi Dantes,

    Sorry - my post was directed at Malone.

    However, regarding your subtitle problem, I have just tried my R1 copy of Xmen 2 with subtitles and they work fine on my machine, no distortion.

    Could it be a compatability problem with the NTSC signal and your TV maybe? Just a guess, but might be worth checking if it doesn't happen on R2 DVDs?

    Cheers,

    Paul.
     
  8. dantes

    dantes
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The firmware version of my LX3900 system is v24. I guess this is rather old when v36 is considered. But I'm a little bit unsure to load the new firmware since I am afraid to lose the multi-region capability of my device. Do you suggest loading v36 and is there a clue that this firmware has no effect on region settings?
     
  9. Paul O

    Paul O
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2000
    Messages:
    474
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +20
    Dantes,

    I haven't used the firmware upgrade, so cannot comment unfortunately. How did you find out the current version? I suspect mine is quite a low version as I have owned it for quite some time.

    However, I have used the firmware upgrade on my DVD recorder, and this did NOT break the multi-region hack - but I can't say if the same will be the same for this player.

    I can't see them wanting to stop the hack though really - they put it there in the first place, so to remove it would seem a little pointless.

    Good luck if you try, and please keep us informed. :)

    Paul.
     
  10. sunnyheaven

    sunnyheaven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys,

    how can I check my firmware version? And where do I get the firmware?

    Bye, sunnyheaven
     
  11. sunnyheaven

    sunnyheaven
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    HI again,

    yepp, found it on the hompage of Philips. Does anybody know, what they improved??

    Bye, sunnyheaven
     

Share This Page

Loading...