1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lumagen Vision pass through

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by sticker, Jan 12, 2004.

  1. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    Does anyone use or understand how the pass through (input 4) on the Lumagen Vision work?
    I'm trying to us a DC via this input but I'm getting no outout. Do I need to change some menu settings in the Vision or have I got hold of the wrong end of the stick of the purpose of the pass through port?

    Regards
    John
     
  2. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    I can't comment on the Lumagen but I have my PC hooked up to my iScan Ultra via the pass-through port and then have my iScan Ultra outputting RGB to my panny plasma via a 15pin VGA-VGA lead.

    I have not tried but I don't think the same would work if I had the iScan set to output YUV or if I were using a VGA - RCA lead instead.

    Not sure if that helps any.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  3. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Lee,
    Thanks for the reply. It seems that mine is the same set-up as yours so it must be a setting somewhere in the Lumagen

    Regards
    John
     
  4. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +617
    I have a gamecube set up on my vision and I get a rolling mess but that is all.
    I was going to order a cable to upgrade the firmware and see if that sorted it out.
     
  5. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gizlaroc, how is the firmware upgrade done?

    Wonder if Gordon is around as he may know the answer to this.

    Cheers
    John
     
  6. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +617
    Look on their site, it tells you how to make a cable and the firmmware is on there. :)
     
  7. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cheers mate
     
  8. sticker

    sticker
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gordon F, if you're out there, do you know the answer to these problems?

    Regards
    John
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    Just back from CES.

    Input 4 of Vision shold just pass through the info sent to it. No transcoding is done. So if you are outputting RGBHV then feeding component rhough pass though is no use unless you also tell your display to change to component in when you go to pass through mode on Vission.

    The Pro's need to have their inputs set up for pass through or not.

    You can build your own parallel leads from instructiojns on site or you can buy serial leads from me for £15. Programming is simple. If you are having issues getting pass through to work email me direct with where you bought it and when and I'll see if I cna help

    Gordon
     
  10. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +617
    Gordon,

    will give you a bell about buying a programming cable.

    I bought mine used from someone upgrading to the vision Pro, so I have just lived with the pass thru not working, passing rgb/h/v btw.

    But I may as well upgrade the firmware and see if that sorts it out, as it would be nice to have d-vhs, gamecube and xbox going into a transcoder then passed through.

    are you doing any component switchers Gordon, like the Audio Authority one ??

    cheers

    Guy
     
  11. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,980
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,781
    Joe Fernand has nice range of switchers. He's on holiday justnow but speak to him in 7 days or so

    Gordon
     
  12. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,720
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +617
    Ok will do cheers

    I will speak to you later about the cable.

    thanks

    Guy
     

Share This Page

Loading...