Lumagen Vision HDQ

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by starcat, Mar 27, 2006.

  1. starcat

    starcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    Does anyone know if the VisionHDQ will output HDCP compliant signal when the source is not HDCP capable, i.e. would a scenario like XCard/Holo3DII/HD-Aux board connected via DVI to the VisionHDQ work with a HDCP-compliant DVI input on a recent Panasonic plasma display?

    Anyone already played with the VisionHDQ?
     
  2. Matt Horne

    Matt Horne
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,222
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Over the Hill & Far Away
    Ratings:
    +140
    If theres no HDCP on the way in .. it will not add it.. afaik.The DVI inputs will take non HDCP signals..

    Matt
     
  3. Welwynnick

    Welwynnick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,274
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Welwyn, Herts
    Ratings:
    +942
    I doubt if many people anywhere have played with an HDQ yet, but it should behave and perform just like the VisionHDP and ProHDP. They have to apply HDCP encryption and switch off RGB/YPbPr outputs if the selected input from the source is encrypted. I'm not sure if the outputs will necessarily be clean if there's no HDCP on input, though. The manual says under Installation Commands - Output COnfiguration: "For DVI-D output, if the display is HDCP capable, HDCP is then always enabled."

    However, the Vision can also disable it's own HDCP input capability when fed with a source that applies HDCP automatically. I think you wuld only want that if you have both analogue and digital video connections at the same time.

    However, to clear a possible misunderstanding, I wouldn't describe an unencrypted output as either compliant or non-compliant. I suspect the real question lies with the display input.

    An input that is HDCP compatible will receive and decode digital video input signals that are HDCP-encrypted by the source (whether that is a player, tuner, amplifier or processor). However, it will also be able to accept clean, unencrypted video, which I think is what you are asking about

    If the display is HDCP capable, then it doesn't matter if the source or processor apply HDCP or not. But we could sure do with Gordon or someone to comment, as it doesn't appear to work as you might initially expect.

    Nick
     
  4. starcat

    starcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    I have heard that if one unit in the chain is HDCP that everything must be HDCP otherwise there may be no picture shown. Not sure, but isn't it possible that a HDCP-compatible display will just blank if the digital video stream is not marked HDCP (encrypted or not, but HDPC flagged)?
     
  5. NonPayingMember

    NonPayingMember
    Previously Liam @ Prog AV

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,525
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +830
    A display that "has" HDCP (i.e. is HDCP compliant) is compatible with both HDCP protected signals, and non-HDCP protected signals.

    However a source media player or STB etc which has HDCP output will always be sending out HDCP (well just about always, but for purposes of example assume always).

    So if you have a HDCP source, then anything in the chain must also support pass-thru or display of the HDCP signal.

    If the source is NOT HDCP then it doesn't matter about the rest of the chain as the source has never asked the display for a HDCP handshake.

    The Lumagen is fully compliant. If the source has HDCP, the Lumagen will pass it through insisting the display also support HDCP. If the display does not support it, then the Lumagen willl flash up an error message. This will be only for this HDCP source though, if you flick input on the Lumagen over to say an analogue cable input the requirement for HDCP is gone, therefore the display can show it.
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,236
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,101
    What Liam said....Send non HDCP DVI or HDMI to a Lumagen and it'll come out analogue and digital (with no HDCP)

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...