1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LT32DS6 - Help cant remove Ext label from screen

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by Chorlton, Sep 6, 2005.

  1. Chorlton

    Chorlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can anyone help? Ive come home this evening to find the kids have been at the remote.

    Whenever I change to the Ext channels (cable, dvd etc) I get the name in the top right hand corner as expected, but it now no longer goes away like it used to.

    Ive gone through the manual but I cannot find anywhere how to reset the channel name to dissappear.

    Ive tried pressing all the buttons but no joy. Anyone help please?
     
  2. Caimbeul

    Caimbeul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    i had this for most of last night...i think you press the "I" button on the upper left part of the remote...you have to cycle through a bit but it will go. if that doesnt work i will check tonight and let you know.
     
  3. Chorlton

    Chorlton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers if you can double check. I assume you mean the big 'i' button on the top part of the remote on the left of the '0'.

    Ive pressed that and it brings up a '00:00' icon then flicks back to saying Ext 1, but I'll try again now just in case.

    -Update

    Tried and did get rid of channel name on that channel, but as soon as I moved to another ext channel, problem reoccurs. So any additional info appreciated.

    --Have tried again and now seems to have sorted it. I h8 JVC's excuse for a manual.
     
  4. Caimbeul

    Caimbeul
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +26
    Glad to hear its sorted now. Sorry i couldnt be more specific earlier. I've only had it for one day and was going from memory.

    I know the manual is cr@p isnt it :suicide: There is a function in the menu that is not covered in the manual "movie mode" or something with the word movie in it. Ive no idea what its supposed to do and when i toggle it on or off it doesnt seem to do anything!
     
  5. nh3com

    nh3com
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    think it has something to do with interlaced and progressive scan.. using Samsung hd850 and when in 720p you cant toggle movie mode, in 1080i you can't.. Doesn’t do much though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...