1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

LOTR 2 Not working on All Players !!

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by tonymccandless, Aug 23, 2003.

  1. tonymccandless

    tonymccandless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    You would have thought this type of problem would be a thing of the past !!

    I have a Denon 2800 MkII with latest firmware patches to get rid of various problems such as croma bug etc connected into Pioneer 433MXE Plasma via AVC-A1SE using high quality Component leads.

    My daughter bought R2 LOTR2 yesterday and on playing it freezes the player at random points, you cannot select scenes and even on loading it is chance whether or not you will get anything working.

    Suspecting the player (given its past history) I tried on Pioneer 525 in bedroom which is just a straight SCART and the disc gave problems on that.

    I really cannot believe this. I will take the disc back tomorrow and try to exchange.

    Has anybody else had problems ?

    T
     
  2. Repton

    Repton
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    1,209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +135
    Nope, played fine on my Tohiba 520E via RGB Scart to my Sony 28" TV.
     
  3. Smurfin

    Smurfin
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    21,317
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,329
    Fine on my skyworth
     
  4. FoxyMulder

    FoxyMulder
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  5. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    21,663
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +8,174
    Fine on my Philips 963SA and I have to say seems to be a very nice transfer, looked fantastic!

    Cheers,
    Andy.
     
  6. Fusionator

    Fusionator
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a pioneer and a denon and on both the discs play fine.
     
  7. adi

    adi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    fine on my denon dvd2900......although, while watching the extras while playing the sound through the TV (pannt TX28PK3), on certain extras i could here the music, but no dialogue - player connected by "reasonable" quality scart lead

    no problems with freezing etc

    adi
     
  8. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    tonymccandless - let me guess, you've fiddled with your firmware on your players???
     
  9. tonymccandless

    tonymccandless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Dimmy

    I take offence at your tone. For info the firmware update on Denon 2800's is required to address the issues the player had. Despite being at the high end of the market is came with more than its fair share of problems forcing Denon to do release after release of firmware.

    The upgrade on my player, to enable prog scan on PAL as well, was released in December and was applied to the player by SevenOaks prior to my buying it.

    So before you go off giving it "Oh here's a geek who deserves all he gets for fiddling" have the good grace and intelligence to get your facts right first or even ask a question rather than stating an assumption.

    Rgds
     
  10. Rob Pyatt

    Rob Pyatt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    R1 copy worked fine on my Pioneer 626D (muli region by Techtronics) and looked great.
     
  11. Dimmy

    Dimmy
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did ask a question.

     
  12. hamtaro

    hamtaro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    i look forward to testing the region 1 version on the panasonic Q, and the pioneer dvl 500. i will post any faults.
     
  13. tonymccandless

    tonymccandless
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Managed to get new disc today from Virgin and it seems fine on all players. Guy at the store said this wasn't the first one to be returned and had no problem swapping it.

    Seems as if the returned ones all have some form of spotting on the inner tracks. Not sure if this is the famed "disc rot" or just bad production but keep an eye out.

    So I will now settle down to watch it in its full glory tomorrow.

    Cheers
    :D
     
  14. Ashy

    Ashy
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    glad to see you got it working, but surely to see it in its full glory you have to wait for the extended 4 disc version :)
     
  15. hamtaro

    hamtaro
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    played perfect on a Q, and pioneer dvl 500. going of topic, the dvd screener that was going around a few months ago, is in my opinion far more inferior that the real item, in both sound and picture.
     

Share This Page

Loading...