1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lost - HiDef XVID

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by jwramsay, Aug 22, 2005.

  1. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Boy at work brought in some DVD-Rs with the c4 series LOST on it, 6 episodes to a disc. Just fired this up on my XBOX using XBMC and it plays perfectly with Dolby Digital sound.

    Pio 434 reports 750p which really means its 720p. Looks brilliant, sound doesn't seem "DVD quality" but it is transported under DD 5.1
     
  2. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +764
    RE : 750p vs 720p

    750 is the total number of lines, 720 the active number used for picture information.

    Similarly 625i = 576i, 525i=480i, 1125i=1050i, 1250i=1152i etc.
     
  3. Sofa1

    Sofa1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I also borrowed some series on DVD-R and they were making in 1024x576 and with AC3 sound. it looks fantastic on PC but the problem is it can't be played in standalone DVD player :mad: is there any way to watch them on regular TV and regular DVD player?
     
  4. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +764
    You'd have to re-encode them as MPEG2 video using something like TMPGEnc, or DIKO. The latter is the cost-free solution AIUI.
     
  5. zAndy1

    zAndy1
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2002
    Messages:
    21,861
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +8,287
    Are you sure your Pio isn't just reporting it as 750p because that's what your Xbox is outputting? It doesn't mean the source material is that.

    Andy.
     
  6. Tejstar

    Tejstar
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    22,794
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,080
    Or you could try DVDsanta which is also free!
     
  7. phillfyspoon

    phillfyspoon
    Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +76
    isnt the episodes 40mins each six is alot to have on a dvd-r I know the TS streams in hidef ae over 5gb for one episode.
     
  8. nuke888

    nuke888
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    a medium xvid for lost was 350/400megs each episode... wonder if the xbox can cope with that doubt it since it struggles even with a normal 720 ts so doubt that that dvd was hd stuff.
     
  9. Sofa1

    Sofa1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    it is not free in fact. it is fully functional but it'll show 'Demo version' sign on output video. you have to pay 29$ to get rid of it.
     
  10. DEANO-B

    DEANO-B
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leeds
    Ratings:
    +1
    The lost episodes in question are not 720P but in fact 576. 6 episodes on 1 DVD are 700 Mb each. The reason it says 720P is thats what the XBox is outputting. Still great quality though, much better than the mushy excuse that E4s putting out. :thumbsup:
     
  11. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Yeah Windows reports 960 x 528 pixels and 42mins per Episode. No Macro blocking at all and DD5.1 sound.

    Other stats are :

    Audio 384 Kbps
    Video 286 Kbps
    23 frames/sec
    XVID (12-bit)

    :) :)
     
  12. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    Doesn't struggle at all, this stuff is MPEG4 compressed.
     
  13. jwramsay

    jwramsay
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West of Scotland
    Ratings:
    +71
    MPEG4 not MPEG2
     
  14. Son of Shaft

    Son of Shaft
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Breda
    Ratings:
    +1
    Xbox with XBMC can play 720p XVIDs as long as they are encoded without using Qpixel and Bframes and use plain stereo sound (mp3 or ac-3) using hardware overlay instead of pixelshader rendering.
    When 5.1 sound (DD or DTS) resolution has to be lowered to about 1024x576.
    All that with a max bitrate of about 4000Kbps.
     
  15. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +440
    I wrote in another thread
    I think AC3 is handled better than MP3 as the XBox doesn't need to decode the audio - it just throws it to the optical output and uses less CPU power whereas an MP3 has to be decoded.
     
  16. zerolight

    zerolight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    scumball,

    the xbox actually only outputs 1024x720p so it's having to downscale the 1280x720p in order to play it. i tried to play the last episode of Enterprise which I aquired in 1280x720p but it was very jerky. Shame.
     
  17. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +440
    On what do you base the claim that the Xbox only outputs 1024x720 (I guess you are referring to the use of the MS Hi-Def output cable). I am using XBMC and my PJ is acknowledging a 720p source which I don't think it would if the signal was non-standard. 1024x720 gives an AR of 1.42:1 which just sounds wrong. What formats (audio & video) and bitrates were used in Enterprise.
     
  18. zerolight

    zerolight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    I run a Philips PF9986 LCD which does not upscale images. It simply displays what it's fed.

    When I run XBMC in 1080i it obviously downscales it to fit the screen. When I run XBMC in 720p it outputs it with the usual borders around the screen, but with a rather large border to the left and a noticeably smaller picture than when I send a 1280x720p signal from my PC. I don't have the measurements off hand, but when I compared the width of the two signals, the proportional difference was the same as the difference between 1280 and 1024.

    People just assumed it was outputting 1280x720 but it really doesn't. I can take some pictures of XBMC and Xbox Games running on my TV at their unscaled 1024x720 resolution, and show you that compared to a 1280x720 from my PC. There's a significant difference.

    edit: I've always assumed its because at hi-def, the xbox wasn't powerful enough to cope with true 1280x720p hi-def, so we got a fudged, not quite widescreen, 720p... probably with the hardware padding the output with a big black border to the left of the screen to fill out to 1280.
     
  19. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +440
    I'm not convinced by this at all, I'm pretty much certain my XBox is outputting a 1280x720 signal...my AE700 behaves differently when other signal types are sent and everything in my setup points to it being correct. The aspect ratio would be incorrect on all material played through the XBox it if the PJ was scaling 1024 to 1280...and to be honest it isn't.
     
  20. zerolight

    zerolight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    I'll post pictures tomorrow night.
     
  21. zerolight

    zerolight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    Took some tonight.

    There is one played from windows media centre, outputing at 1280x720p. It's a preview movie for PGR3. Note the small borders because the Philips screen is 1366x768.

    The others are from XBMC. Note that there are bigger borders top and bottom (slightly) and significantly bigger border to the left.

    The screen does no upscaling, other than on std def, and will downscale on 1080i. On 720p it displays the signal it was fed, totally un-altered.

    (1280x720p WMCE signal)
    http://www.zerolight.co.uk/images/720/720p_wmce.jpg

    (Xbox 720p signal)
    http://www.zerolight.co.uk/images/720/720p_xbmc.jpg

    (Xbox 720p signal)
    http://www.zerolight.co.uk/images/720/720p_xbmc2.jpg

    It's totally impossible for the Xbox to be outputting 1280x720, you can see the vast difference in the size of the signal from those pics.
     
  22. zerolight

    zerolight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    Finally, here is the xbox 720p image overlayed on top of the 1280x720p signal coming from WMCE.

    http://www.zerolight.co.uk/images/720/wmce_xbox.jpg

    That actually tends to suggest that the xbox 720p output isn't even 720p, but something less. From my photoshop skills, it comes out at approximately 1245x690 which is a strange ass aspect ration thats a tiny bit off 16:9.
     
  23. Son of Shaft

    Son of Shaft
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Breda
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hmmm, could be. For now I'm using it with analog output and 720p with stereo plays fine, 720p with 5.1 gives image stutters.

    1024x576 plays fine with AC-3 5.1 decoded to analog stereo but stutters with DTS 5.1
     
  24. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +764
    Doesn't XBMC scale video based on the calibration settings you give it?
     
  25. scumball

    scumball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6,465
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Harrow - London
    Ratings:
    +440
    Exactly, zerolight have you tried adjusting your calibration to suit the overscan needed for your monitor?
     
  26. zerolight

    zerolight
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +9
    You can adjust for overscan yes. But you can't make the image bigger than the signal that is broadcast. I have tried and you know the little markers that you move around the screen to tell it where the corners are in XBMC calibration, well they can't go beyond where the screen image is at the moment, they just disappear at that point.

    As I have already said, my TV won't upscale 720p to fill the screen, it displays the 720p signal on a pixel per pixel basis. It doesn't matter whether it is XBMC, or a game like Amped 2, Fifa Street, etc, which are 720p widescreen games, the image cannot get any bigger.

    As it is, I have the XBMC calibrated to as big as it can get, any bigger and the image would stay the same size, but XBMC would essentially overscan off the edges of that displayable size.

    The reason you don't notice it, is because most LCDs and Projectors upscale (or downscale) the image to their native resolution. So that although the image is not 1280x720p, you're not gonna notice if its been downsized to 1024x720p on a plasma, or upscaled to 1366x768 on an LCD. For whatever reason, the 9986 does not upscale, but keeps the image as is, which incidentally gives a really crisp image, but shows that the xbox 720p is a fudge, pockle, con.

    i took a picture of Amped 2 last night too, but becuase it was dark, and the amped screen was very bright, it made the borders hard to see, so I never posted it. I can take another tonight to show you the games with exactly the same image size, if you still don't believe me.

    but what you see there is what the xbox kicks out at 720p before your TV/Projector scales it up to fill the screen. it doesn't bother me too much because the 360 is just around the corner with true 1280x720p.
     

Share This Page

Loading...