Lost HDMI

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Telstar20012, Dec 25, 2011.

Tags:
  1. Telstar20012

    Telstar20012
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Merry Christmas everyone.

    Last night my tv screen froze and then went a pink colour.

    All the HDMI outputs on the menu are all greyed out and I am unable to select them.

    My TV is a Samsung series 6 LE40A656A

    Any advice is much appreciated.

    Terry
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,725
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,395
    The HDMI inputs will be greyed out unless there is equipment plugged into them.
    Have you tried unplugging the power and then plugging back in again?
     
  3. Telstar20012

    Telstar20012
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi JayCee.

    Thanks for replying on Christmas day. I have my av amp plugged into the tv.

    I have just unplugged the tv and will let you know what happens.
     
  4. Telstar20012

    Telstar20012
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok what I have now is a two tone pink screen. A dark pink at the top with broken lines. The rest of the screen about 90% is a light pale pink.
     
  5. Telstar20012

    Telstar20012
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi JayCee.

    I've established the problem now. I plugged my Blu-ray straight into the tv and it was fine on all hdmi slots.

    The problem is my Sony amp, I changed plugs just to make sure but still a problem.

    Now my screen looks like a faulty gfx on a pc.
     
  6. iaint

    iaint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +89
    Hi.
    Reset the amp? First unplug for 10 mins or so, then find the manual and see what it says about a factory reset. Probably a case of holding some combination of buttons while switching the unit on.
    --
    Regards, Iain.
     
  7. Telstar20012

    Telstar20012
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi iaint.

    Thank you for your reply, unfortunately this hasn't worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice