Lost freeview hd channels

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Sdavies8, Feb 23, 2014.

  1. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there, new problem wondering if you could help , I seem to have lost my freeview hd channels , I did have them but have now disappeared , tyred retuning several times but no joy, I'm tuning through air , cheers
     
  2. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
    A little more information would be useful.
     
  3. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    I bought a samsung 6670 tv at Christmas all set up was good and was receiving freeview hd channels through the inbuilt tv tuner , now yesterday I've looked and they've disappeared , I've tryed retuning several times but still nothing , cheers
     
  4. MartinPickering

    MartinPickering
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    Messages:
    4,953
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Greek Island
    Ratings:
    +507
  5. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    Then we need to know more from you.
    Location... where you live within 100m or so
    Aerial you use - type and where it is located... communal or your own?
    Amplifiers in use? other outlets? other receivers in the house? Are they OK?

    etc.,. etc.,.
     
  7. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I'm living in Merthyr Tydfil South Wales, just looks like a standard Ariel to me not that I know much about them , no it's not communal it's my own, all other tvs are picking up digital no problem including my samsung but the samsungs the only one with a digital hd tuner, and it was receiving the freeview hd channels but ain't anymore
     
  8. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    are the cross rods on the aerial level with the ground or pointing up to the sky/down to the ground?
    how is the aerial split to the various TVs in the house?
    where is the device that does that splitting?

    what else is connected to that TV?
    has anything changed or been moved to cause the problem?
    have you tried the problem TV on one of the other TV's aerial feeds?

    NB You should never retune any digital TV to try to restore a 'lost' channel. Doing so loses the tuning and place-holder in the TV memory. If you still had that in memory, once the aerial/connection/transmitter fault was corrected the channel would re-appear with no effort from you and would make fault finding easier.
     
  9. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    I
    ill have look l8r I'm in work now I've been told to try a retune with the Ariel out and then retune putting tha Ariel back in
     
  10. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    Or a 'factory reset' / 'first time installation'.
    Sometimes that clears memories in sets completely that a simple retune / find channels does not.
    Might be worth a try.

    I lost my HD mux yesterday - due to my fiddling with my AV amp settings earlier in the day :mad:. I suspect a hdmi-to-aerial wire crosstalk issue, but resetting the amp options back restored them :rolleyes:. It didn't affect SD channels, either!!

    BTW You need to teach your device the correct spelling of aerial - it's auto-correcting it to the washing powder brand :facepalm:. {Alternatively use the correct engineering/scientific term: antenna} :D
     
  11. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok I've unplugged the antenna ! Tuned , plugged antenna back in but still the same , I do have a splitter box in another room but I can't see it being that or the main antenna because all other freeview channels are perfect except hd
     
  12. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    But I can see it being that.
    Try by-passing the splitter direct to the HD tuner TV... or moving the TV on to one of the other outlets as I advised earlier! (Do answer the other questions I posed - the answers may help in the diagnosis of a solution.)

    Check the cables plugs and socket carefully for loose wires, stray whiskers, kinks or sharp bends.
    Redo any suspect ones How To Attach / Wire Up Plugs & Aerials is one method (although soldering the centre conductor is better it's only for skilled practitioners!). {Also read that page for info on cables and the site is a wealth of useful aerial information.} Bends and kinks may require cable replacement.

    9 times out of 10 on issues in this forum it will be an aerial connection problem that is often easily corrected.
     
  13. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah but what I can't understand is if it is a aerial problem how come all my others freeview channels are perfect
     
  14. Railway

    Railway
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    721
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    That's because you don't understand the subject and Rodders does!
     
  15. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    N
    i obviously I don't and I don't need numptees like you chirping in , if you ain't got any decent feedback stay out of this thread
    butt out numptee unless you can add anything constructive
     
  16. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,097
    Relax.
    I'm afraid that Railway's point is entirely valid...and he is not saying it to upset or annoy you.

    What Rodders and Railway know is that strange things happen at RF frequencies and many things are potentially the cause of your problem.

    Do you have any devices connected to your TV via HDMI?
    If so, temporarily disconnect them all and retune to see if you can receive the HD channels.
     
  17. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Look at the aerial gain curves here at the different uhf frequencies used for TV.

    TV Aerial Tests
     
  18. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah totally understand Rodders points , but I won't accept smartasres like railway chirping in when he as nothing add to this thread, yeah I have got a blu ray player through a hdmi , I'll try it tomoz nite , frying my brain now , cheers for the info
     
  19. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    Sorry I totally disagree with you. Rodders/Railway knows what they are talking about, you do not. My post was merely trying to educate you in a polite way. It clearly failed.

    Railways posts were entirely on topic, your response was certainly not, and in fact based on a demonstrable lack of knowledge. Frankly asking for advice and then biting the hand that is trying to help stinks.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2014
  20. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  21. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do you suggest bypassing the splitter box when my tv is in another room , still got no hd freeview channels , I thought this was a help forum
     
  22. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187

    ER - You disconnect the input to the splitter, you disconnect the coax to the other TV with the problem. You connect the two plugs you have in your hands and connect them together. You then see if the problem still exists on the problem TV. Posters do assume at least a modicum of common sense :)
     
  23. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahhh I knew I'd get a bite , cheers ,
     
  24. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    You need to drscribe
    If all else fails call in a professional aerial installer to diagnose and sort your problem.
     
  25. Gavtech

    Gavtech
    Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    21,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,097
    You have not reported but did you try the HDMI removal method to see if the problem lay there?
    It is a common cause for this sort of issue and needs eliminating as the culprit.

    On the issue of the problems in this thread, it has to be said that you have been the instigator because you chose to take offence where none was intended at all.
    That was simply a misunderstanding.
    Please understand that and let it go. There is no need for bad feeling.
    A negative attitude will not be helpful to you or your problem.

    You have access here to an amazing array of talented and very experience people here who may be able to help - if we all liaise sensibly and respectfully.

    Let us do that. - Thanks.
     
  26. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah cheers
    yeah cheers that's fair enough , yeah I took the hdmi s out & retuned but was still the same cheers
     
  27. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure
    about doing that because they screw in fittings and I would need to change these in order to join them together I think, I'm thinking now it's the splitter box is the problem because I've been having some problems now with other tvs feeding off it
     
  28. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,544
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,187
    You just need a F type barrel connector.

    F Plug Coupler Barrel Adaptor Joiner sky satellite | eBay
     
  29. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +950
    Another morsel of information... and a big clue to us... How to fit F Connectors to coaxial cable for Sky and Freesat shows how to fit screw-on F-plugs Look out for a stray whisker of outer braid near or touching the centre conductor.

    You may, though, just need a small 'distribution amplifier' in place of the passive splitter Television Aerial Boosters / Amplifiers, Splitters, Diplexers & Triplexers explains why and shows examples of such devices.
     
  30. Sdavies8

    Sdavies8
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    South wales
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that
     

Share This Page

Loading...