Question Lost BT channels on second TV

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by Eclaire, Aug 12, 2018.

  1. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hello

    I previously had a lot of help getting BT channels available on two TVs in my house via one BT youview box, (the second TV watching same as the first, being controlled by a magic eye).

    All was going swimmingly until I recently had workmen in my house and although they should have been nowhere near the TV something seems to have been disrupted. Now I have lost the ability to get BT channels on my second (upstairs) TV

    Current set up is as follows:

    Downstairs TV:
    Aerial cable from the wall into the Tri-Link box RF IN
    Aerial cable from the Tri-Link box RF2 OUT into the wall
    Patch lead from Tri-Link RF1 OUT into the BT box Aerial IN
    HDMI lead from BT box into TV
    Scart lead from BT box into TV

    With this set up I can watch BT channels downstairs but upstairs I can only watch freeview. I used to be able to watch BT channels upstairs, pause rewind etc controlled via the magic eye

    Is anyone able to spot what’s gone wrong please?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    Correct connection,

    Aerial cable from the wall into the BT box RF in. BT Box Rf out into the Trilink RF in. Trilink RF1 out to the the Tv, RF2 out to the wall (return socket).

    Scart lead from BT box to TV is not required.
     
  3. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Thanks for your reply.

    This seems different to how I had it before when it was working. I just tried to change it to how you described but I don’t have the right adapter to do the second stage that you’ve suggested (bt box RF out to Trilink RF in). I can do all he other steps with the existing cables/adapters I have.

    Is there another set up that could work?
     
  4. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    The one that you used towards the end of your lengthly previous thread? HERE
     
  5. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yes, at the end of that it was working. I tried to retrace my steps but it was so convoluted that I got lost :facepalm:
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    Either find the original cable or simply fit a Belling Lee coupler.

    https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B003VR4...t=&hvlocphy=1007011&hvtargid=pla-420590221910
     
  7. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,644
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,084
    So did the rest of us in places.:D Try GLT's diagram in post #143
     
  8. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    1DE7A316-CB40-46C7-8315-C92C9F178A3D.jpeg Thanks both for coming to my rescue (again)

    I have ticked all the connections I have in place in Graham’s diagram. The only one I don’t have is the BT box RF out to the TV.

    In my previous post #132 this is the same connection I said at the time that I did not have. However somehow it seemed to still work? At the time in #133 I was advised I didn’t need that connection unless I want freeview on the downstairs tv (which I don’t require)

    Is the scart lead relevant? I’ve tried connecting scart from tri link to bt, tv to bt and tv to tri link. None of these changes prevent downstairs working but they make no difference upstairs.
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150

    The scart is essential as that delivers Video and audio to the Tri-Link built in modulator. The RF out to the TV is only required if you want to use the TV's built in Freeview tuner. You haven't ticked the emitter cable (shown in Green) which allows the magic eye to control the BT box.

    On the remote TV can you use the TV Freeview tuner and is the magic eye led lit ?

    What transmitter are you using and what channel is the tri-link modulator set to use ?
     
  10. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    3429A3DC-18E3-4FBF-850A-6D816D0EE4A5.jpeg Ok I have connected scart from the Tri-link to BT box.

    The emitter cable is connected at the Tri-link on one end and other end stuck onto the front of the BT box.

    Yes I can watch freeview on the upstairs TV. The LED light is on on the magic eye up here.

    The Tri-link is set to channel 59 or 54 I think (photo attached). What do you mean by what transmitter am I using?

    A few days ago before I came back to this forum I retuned my upstairs TV so I hope this won’t have ruined something.
     
  11. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    This is what I get on upstairs TV

    2FEF860B-108D-4DC3-A13D-AFB96485A1A7.jpeg
     
  12. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    Morning, is anyone able to advise on this please? Thanks in advance
     
  13. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,385
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,150
    Which transmitter do you get your Freeview from ?

    If in doubt put in postcode and tick detailed view here. Post Transmitter Name

    Digital UK | About the coverage checker

    You need to tune the TV's analogue - PAL (not digital) tuner to channel 59. Without make and model of upstairs TV impossible to say how this is achieved.

    Did you locate the Infra Red receiver location on the BT box ? A torch may help locate it.
     
  14. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    FFB561F6-0D54-44B3-B06D-AC52872638F6.jpeg Hello

    My transmitter is Crystal Palace.

    I’ve just found this manual from my previous post. So I gather to do step two (tuning analogue to ch59) I will now follow page 11 for “Storing channels automatically” and report back

    http://downloadcenter.samsung.com/content/UM/200803/20080322130202390_BN68-01424D-00Eng-0304.pdf

    The magic eye receiver has not moved, its still stuck onto the BT box where it always was (and was working) However I cannot see anything obvious when shining a torch on the front of the box. The stick on eye is on the right, see attached.
     
  15. Eclaire

    Eclaire
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +4
    D466542E-4E5A-4866-BBEA-A841D56BDE22.jpeg C0B5DF60-A233-4131-BB54-10EC1F484AC9.jpeg 36AAE754-5D2A-4070-95B7-8856CD1D3B30.jpeg I’ve now completed the “storing channels automatically” process where it scanned through for a few minutes and the end result is attached. When I flick to channel 59 it is still just fuzz
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice