Lost all ITV channels

Discussion in 'Freeview & YouView' started by motiztab, Feb 1, 2009.

  1. motiztab

    motiztab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please bare with me as I am sure the answer is here somewhere.

    Just before Christmas we found that some of the channels where freezing, we then found out that Freeview had changed something and that this would effect some of the older box's anyway brought a new box oK only a £20 Asda "Red" box as not sure if that was true. Worked fine till we moved house.
    Now we live in the SP7 area of Wiltshire. Box worked ok at first but after about month found that the ITV channels (just about all channels apart from BBC, Five, Dave) have problems.
    Change channel and the sound is fine picture to for about 1 minute thenthe picture freezes.
    Why??
    What do i need to do?
    I know we are tuned to the Mendip tower and have done retune, but does not work.
     
  2. Trollslayer

    Trollslayer
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    25,990
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Poole
    Ratings:
    +10,856
    Have you checked singal strength?
     
  3. motiztab

    motiztab
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cannot find a screen that gives that info.:(
     
  4. radioredcat

    radioredcat
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    620
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    st helens
    Ratings:
    +71
  5. scribbler101

    scribbler101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,407
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    Read the FAQs and do Wolfbane for an idea of signal strength.
     

Share This Page

Loading...