1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

loss of sky channels

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by mansell, Oct 28, 2002.

  1. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    Guys , I keep loosing channels , the ones that keep going are Sky Sports 1,2 and 3 , Channel 5 and history channel. Checking the below web site I notice that all are on 2B South.

    Does this point to a problem with my dish ?

    My signal strength is 2/3 and quality about 4/5

    Any advice ?

    I got sky coming out this Saturday


    http://www.lyngsat.com/dig/skyuk.shtml
     
  2. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    I've notice that sky ports 1 ,2 ,3 and Channel 5 are on the same freq and sid.

    dish problem ?
     
  3. GavTNewbie

    GavTNewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cumbernauld
    Ratings:
    +33
    i noticed yesterday that ITV has vanished from my Sky box. Anyone else noticed this, or is it just me?

    Ive got all the ITV regions stored as extra channels however, but it would be good to have it back on channel 103.
     
  4. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happened to my Father-in-laws Grundig box, a soft boot sorted it out and now he has all his channels back.

    * Remove Viewing Card
    * Switch off from the mains
    * Wait 20 secs
    * Switch mains back on
    * Wait 1minute
    * Switch digi box on
    * Wait for onscreen message "Insert viewing Card"

    Hope this helps.
     
  5. GavTNewbie

    GavTNewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cumbernauld
    Ratings:
    +33
    thanks for that, would you believe that I have a Grundug box as well ...
     
  6. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    I did notice yesterday that when I removed the card (whilst it was on) nothing happened, no message or anything

    does this mean that something is wrong ????
     
  7. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    by the way ,it's the signal I'm loosing ,I still get the channel number and synopsis
     
  8. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Besides channels being lost, ITV and a couple of others, the "No satellite signal" appeared on a few channels as well, plus a couple of other little faults.

    A soft re-boot normally clears the boxes memory and restores everything, if the problem persists then you may have to call the engineer out, more often than not it's a problem with the box itself.
     
  9. GavTNewbie

    GavTNewbie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cumbernauld
    Ratings:
    +33
    nice one bob007, that soft boot of the Grundig box worked a treat :D
     
  10. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    I performed a soft reboot last night and all was ok

    but this morning I could not get ITV,Ch4 and some other channels

    Will wait and see what the sky eng says on Saturday when he comes out
     
  11. martian1

    martian1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Sunderland
    Ratings:
    +241
    Came in tonight, bloody skys gone bananas!! Half the screen green no sign of sky. I flicked channel on remote, screen flickered then a Matrix like line of bands ran from top to bottom of screen.
    Switched box off at mains, took sky card out and tried system again....Phew all ok ! What the hell caused this?
    I nearly sh.t as i thought my rear pro set had died :eek:
     
  12. mansell

    mansell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +39
    fyi

    the sky bloke came out on sat and fixed my problem

    it was a faulty LNB
     
  13. adtadt

    adtadt
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep me too... Upgraded to V2 box (as original V1, one of the first at Sky+ launch can't seem to cope with all the new functionality over the last year or so) and a 200GB disk. All was great for one week, then I got the "Green Matrix", which a reboot did recover from. Anyone else seen this...? Martian1's name for this is ideal - a pure green display with large pixilation smudging running from top to bottom in blocks... Very freaky!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...