Loss of all sound

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by CoolBreeze9, Jun 14, 2009.

  1. CoolBreeze9

    CoolBreeze9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +75
    So I was playing some CoD and got a little bored, so I flicked from the AV channel to Sky and watched TV for a while, and when I switched back.. I wasnt getting any sound at all from the xbox. No game sound and no sound from dashboard browsing (those little pings you get while scrolling). I turned the xbox off and turned it back on, with no luck and made sure the cable was connected up properly, which it is (HDMI cable).

    Anyone know why its done this and how to fix it? :confused:
     
  2. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,504
    Do you use HDMI to deliver sound to the TV ?
     
  3. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,660
    @ Steve: See bold
     
  4. CoolBreeze9

    CoolBreeze9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +75

    I think hes asking because some people use optical to output sound and the HDMI for video only. But I dont, sound is also through HDMI for me.
     
  5. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    27,845
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    Ratings:
    +7,660
    its most likely to do with the handshaking and that the TV switches audio inputs - from 360 input to tuner and then has trouble switching it back properly

    you able to try with phono or something briefly as that shouldnt have any problems and would show its to do with the HDMI properties/tv input properties
     
  6. CoolBreeze9

    CoolBreeze9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +75
    Yea I have the component cable to try it. Was trying to avoid using it though because my TVs up on the wall and its hard getting my hand behing it to plug cables in. Seems totally random though, working 1 minute and not the next.

    Will give it a shot and see whats what. Cheers Ash.
     
  7. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,504
    Just a case of trying all variables. Test different HDMI leads, different HDMI sockets on your telly. Also if you have an amp test an optical output aswell. If you are indeed using a HDMI direct to your TV for audio make sure its set to Stereo as apposed to 5.1.
     
  8. sdb123

    sdb123
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2005
    Messages:
    18,182
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rushden, Northants
    Ratings:
    +2,252
    This shouldn't make any difference whatsoever....

    I leave mine on 5.1 and can switch between TV sound (2-channel) and my surround headphones with no problem at all.
     
  9. Hillskill

    Hillskill
    Moderator/Games Reviewer

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    22,656
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere being wrong but staying strong
    Ratings:
    +5,504
    But that only really proves that it works for you ;)
     
  10. virtual_boy

    virtual_boy
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,505
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +442
    My TV did this a while back (Samsung LE46A656), had to turn the TV off and back on again but hasn't done it since.
     
  11. CoolBreeze9

    CoolBreeze9
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,318
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +75
    Interesting, my TVs the LE40A656.. maybe its a Samsung thing. Annoying thing is, Ive already switched the cables to a component and didnt switch the TV off while doing it. It would have been good to test it. Although I actually prefer the picture from the component cable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice