Losing hard drive space

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by pauldyworth, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. pauldyworth

    pauldyworth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone else noticed their Sky+ losing its hard drives storage capacity. I've a mk2 box and about a month ago I noticed when I added the free space % I was being shown as having, to the total amount of memory being taken by recorded programs, I was about 25% short. Having just got back from a week away, its now shrunk to under 50% in total. Anyone any ideas?

    Regards
    Pauldyworth
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Do a Planner Rebuild, it should give you back the "lost" hard drive space.
    As with all things you do it at your own risk:)


    On the remote...

    Services
    4
    0
    1
    Select

    The choose Option 7 and then wait.
     
  3. derekn

    derekn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +37
    I have a similar problem of 50% missing memory. Will the planner rebuild lose the current recordings as, if so, the wife will go bananas?
    Cheers,
     
  4. BigT

    BigT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same happened to me.

    Try powering the box down, from the mains.

    Leave it 5 mins and switch back on.

    Worked for me.
     
  5. derekn

    derekn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +37
    Thanks - before I try - did it keep the recordings?
    Cheers
     
  6. BigT

    BigT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    yes.

    No problems.

    Hope it works.
     
  7. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    I think as I'm at work at the moment that there is an option to do a rebuild without deleting the existing recordings...

    John
     
  8. derekn

    derekn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    715
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +37
    Thanks Guys.
    Watched the critical recordings first - ie caught up with "24".
    Then tried the "off and on" approach with only one (test) recording listed but still had only 57% free afterwards.
    Went for the option 7 planner rebuild in Services and it worked fine - even retained my recording :) .
    Cheers,
     
  9. dalvin

    dalvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I don't mean to sound thick or anything, but I'm having the same problem with losing hard drive space.

    I recently received the new SKY update, which amongst other things, makes the menu screens all light blue instead of dark blue!! lol.. anyway..

    just below the xx% figure, there is a thin blue line which shows you whereabouts the programs are recorded on disk. I noticed that about a quarter of this line was shaded (darker blue than rest of line) and the total percentage left was 82% -there are no recorded programs, only a few series links set up etc..

    I searched these forums, and found people have given solutions for planner rebuild etc.. by doing "services, 4, 0, 1", but I just cannot access this menu.

    I hit services, then hit 4, then hit 0 and nothing happens. It's still stuck in the "4" menu (can't remember what that is right now)..

    Is this because I have the new software update that I cannot access this menu?

    I'm still under my 12 month warranty, so I was gonna ring Sky anyway, but was just interested in why I couldn't access the menu.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  10. BillyTheDad

    BillyTheDad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My planner keeps losing space and the only way to fix it is to do a planner rebuild. This does wipe out all previous recordings though.

    To access it press services then 4. Then you need to press 0 1 and select in quick succession. This will bring up the engineers menu and from there you can do the re-build.
     
  11. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    As the menu you are trying to access is hidden nothing will appear to happen when you press 4 but if you press 1 then Select in quick succession, it will take you to the relevant menu.

    John
     
  12. dalvin

    dalvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    ahhh.. "in quick succession" was the part that i forgot to try!! hehe

    i will try it tonight..

    although, do u think it's better to ring sky seeing as i'm within my warranty? or will they just tell me to do the same thing anyway?
     
  13. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    No point ringing Sky at the moment as the engineer will probably do exactly the same and will charge you £65 for the privelige. I've done the rebuild a few times and it's always given me the space back.

    John
     
  14. dalvin

    dalvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    why would i get charged £65? I'm still within my 12 month warranty period
     
  15. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    Sorry, didn't spot that.

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...