Losing hard drive space

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by pauldyworth, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. pauldyworth

    pauldyworth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone else noticed their Sky+ losing its hard drives storage capacity. I've a mk2 box and about a month ago I noticed when I added the free space % I was being shown as having, to the total amount of memory being taken by recorded programs, I was about 25% short. Having just got back from a week away, its now shrunk to under 50% in total. Anyone any ideas?

    Regards
    Pauldyworth
     
  2. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    Do a Planner Rebuild, it should give you back the "lost" hard drive space.
    As with all things you do it at your own risk:)


    On the remote...

    Services
    4
    0
    1
    Select

    The choose Option 7 and then wait.
     
  3. derekn

    derekn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +38
    I have a similar problem of 50% missing memory. Will the planner rebuild lose the current recordings as, if so, the wife will go bananas?
    Cheers,
     
  4. BigT

    BigT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Same happened to me.

    Try powering the box down, from the mains.

    Leave it 5 mins and switch back on.

    Worked for me.
     
  5. derekn

    derekn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thanks - before I try - did it keep the recordings?
    Cheers
     
  6. BigT

    BigT
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2005
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Location:
    Fareham, Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    yes.

    No problems.

    Hope it works.
     
  7. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    I think as I'm at work at the moment that there is an option to do a rebuild without deleting the existing recordings...

    John
     
  8. derekn

    derekn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +38
    Thanks Guys.
    Watched the critical recordings first - ie caught up with "24".
    Then tried the "off and on" approach with only one (test) recording listed but still had only 57% free afterwards.
    Went for the option 7 planner rebuild in Services and it worked fine - even retained my recording :) .
    Cheers,
     
  9. dalvin

    dalvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    I don't mean to sound thick or anything, but I'm having the same problem with losing hard drive space.

    I recently received the new SKY update, which amongst other things, makes the menu screens all light blue instead of dark blue!! lol.. anyway..

    just below the xx% figure, there is a thin blue line which shows you whereabouts the programs are recorded on disk. I noticed that about a quarter of this line was shaded (darker blue than rest of line) and the total percentage left was 82% -there are no recorded programs, only a few series links set up etc..

    I searched these forums, and found people have given solutions for planner rebuild etc.. by doing "services, 4, 0, 1", but I just cannot access this menu.

    I hit services, then hit 4, then hit 0 and nothing happens. It's still stuck in the "4" menu (can't remember what that is right now)..

    Is this because I have the new software update that I cannot access this menu?

    I'm still under my 12 month warranty, so I was gonna ring Sky anyway, but was just interested in why I couldn't access the menu.

    Thanks in advance.
     
  10. BillyTheDad

    BillyTheDad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My planner keeps losing space and the only way to fix it is to do a planner rebuild. This does wipe out all previous recordings though.

    To access it press services then 4. Then you need to press 0 1 and select in quick succession. This will bring up the engineers menu and from there you can do the re-build.
     
  11. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    As the menu you are trying to access is hidden nothing will appear to happen when you press 4 but if you press 1 then Select in quick succession, it will take you to the relevant menu.

    John
     
  12. dalvin

    dalvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    ahhh.. "in quick succession" was the part that i forgot to try!! hehe

    i will try it tonight..

    although, do u think it's better to ring sky seeing as i'm within my warranty? or will they just tell me to do the same thing anyway?
     
  13. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    No point ringing Sky at the moment as the engineer will probably do exactly the same and will charge you £65 for the privelige. I've done the rebuild a few times and it's always given me the space back.

    John
     
  14. dalvin

    dalvin
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    532
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +13
    why would i get charged £65? I'm still within my 12 month warranty period
     
  15. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,975
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +108
    Sorry, didn't spot that.

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice