Question Looking To Get Sky Q UHD - Help needed!

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by MovieFan60, Jun 14, 2019.

  1. MovieFan60

    MovieFan60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +239
    Been looking at getting Sky Q UHD but I understand that in addition to the Sky Q box I'll also have to have a Sky Q Mini Box as well although I only have the one 4K tv and believe it or not we do not use a second tv set!

    How will the Sky engineer set this all up bearing this in mind? Will the Mini Box not be used? Also we are using BT internet and the wifi is pretty good all around the house but wondering if it would be better installing home plugs to use with the Sky Q. (installing cable from router is not an option).

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. MarkNorton1

    MarkNorton1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,024
    Products Owned:
    5
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +174
    I believe he will connect the sky q main box via WiFi to your router so that shouldn’t itself present a problem.

    With regard to the mini box, if you don’t need it then it shouldn’t be installed and you shouldn’t be paying for it, not to familiar with the latest offerings from sky but as far as I know you should just be able to order the main sky q 2tb box in order to be able to access the uhd programs with the correct subscription. Someone else on here may advise otherwise though but thought it may help.
     
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    Yes, it would be absurd to get a mini that you won't use!
    Just order the main receiver, with or without a hybrid LNB, and pay £12 for UHD.
     
  4. Atavus

    Atavus
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    449
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Berks
    Ratings:
    +182
    One of the resident Sky guys posted the other day that you can tell them you don’t need the mini box. This doesn’t affect the cost.
     
  5. MovieFan60

    MovieFan60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +239
    Got in touch with Sky help via twitter - seems they will setup the mini to make sure it's working. This is the answer I got:

    ' The mini will always be supplied with the Sky Q experience package so the engineer can ensure it's working with the 1 tv and you'll be good to 'plug and play' when you get a 2nd screen in the home'

    So basically the mini is provided whether you like it or not - seems if you don't use it or the engineer doesn't install it you still are paying. Looking at the website to order there doesn't appear to be an option not to have it!
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    There was never any question of my having a mini.
     
  7. MovieFan60

    MovieFan60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +239
    Just contacted them again via online chat and seems when placing the order online you just add the Sky Q Experience to the package (£13) but then just deselect the option of the mini box (click on the minus button) so no mini boxes required. Also how long did you guys have to wait for the kit to be delivered? Also I would prefer a new dish and to be moved to the other end of the outside wall - will the engineer do this?
     
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    No, but the fitter will!
    You've got exactly the same situation that I had, and it was no trouble at all.
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • List
  9. MovieFan60

    MovieFan60
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +239
    Will be ordering all this soon so hope everything goes ok. Thanks for the input from everyone.
     
  10. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    That's OK.
    You'll have wait anything from one day upward.
     

Share This Page

Loading...