Looking for long s-video cable

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by Dick Sternum, Sep 3, 2007.

  1. Dick Sternum

    Dick Sternum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +3
    I'm looking for a long (5m) s-video cable to connect my new 360 into my AV amp. Ideally I'd like something that would allow me to use my own cables, and also provide optical digital out. I have exactly this for the Xbox - a box that provides s-video, optical out etc, but have yet to find anything for the 360.

    I've seen the Monster cable, but that does not appear to have the optical output.
     
  2. Andy98765

    Andy98765
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,474
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,367
    DO look into what you doing, S-Video is a poor connection in relation to Component/HDMI or even SCART RGB for that matter. There is no need to take the XBOX video through a AV amp unless you really have to, i.e. lack of inputs on the TV.
     
  3. Dick Sternum

    Dick Sternum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Which is exactly why I'm doing it...

    The display has three inputs. Component, used by the DVD player. Scart, used by the Sky box, and S-Video used by the AV processor. Switching cables on the display is not an option.

    Whereas I may change the display, this will not be right away, so S-Video is the best connection I have right now, but thanks for the input.
     
  4. p9ul

    p9ul
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    8,837
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +780
    I currently have the Joytech S-Video / Component cable going spare - although I dont think it's 5m long though, 3m at most I think. It's basically the same as the Official Component cable but with an additonal S-Video connection, as well as the optical output.

    Was about £17 from Play I think...
     
  5. Jonesey

    Jonesey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Messages:
    343
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +29
  6. Dick Sternum

    Dick Sternum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for everyone's help so far, but all I can find are cables of 3 meters or less. I need at least 5 meters to reach the processor. Ideally I'm looking for something with a breakout box that allows me to use my own cabling.
     
  7. yinujim

    yinujim
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,097
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    East London
    Ratings:
    +52
  8. Moogle

    Moogle
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    13,751
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +1,398
    Another alternative would be to get a component switch box and use component for both the DVD player and the 360. If you've already thought of that and don't want to go down that route then fair enough.
     
  9. Dick Sternum

    Dick Sternum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yinujim.

    Thanks, but that's just a normal s-vdeo lead (or am I missing something). The 360 has it's stupid propiatory port, for which, it seams I can only get pre built cables up to 3 meters.

    Yes, I don't want to go down that route for two reasons.

    1. I didn't get one of the best DVD payers money can buy to put something in the middle of the signal path.
    2. Component connection between DVD player and display uses BNC rather than phono, so I'd have to compromise signal quality even more.

    At some point in the comming months (but not for a while yet), I'll probably switch the display to a 1080p panel, and therefore use HDMI (the 360 is an Elite), but would quite like to be able to use the 360 until then...
     
  10. fantazia92

    fantazia92
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hasn't your Panny got a VGA socket? I'm sure it has. Why cant you use a VGA lead with optical lead and then have hi-def picture and 5.1 all in one foul swoop???
     
  11. fantazia92

    fantazia92
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actaully ignore that, your screen has terminal boards, so I assume one of them is not VGA. You could always change one of them for another component board couldn't you. Expensive, I know ;)
     
  12. Dick Sternum

    Dick Sternum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +3
    The screen does have a VGA input, but the HTPC is plugged into that!

    I've bought a 3rd party cable that gives me optical out, RGB scart and Svideo, and I'll plug this into the back of the Sky+ Box for now. I can get an Svideo extension cable to go to the amp if needs be.

    This problem will be solved when I change to a high def panel, but then I'll have a whole load of new problems!
     
  13. Rottie

    Rottie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Messages:
    925
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +135
    Quite a few 5M S-Video cables here
    HTH.
     
  14. Van Dam

    Van Dam
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    6,292
    Products Owned:
    4
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    London Terminals/ Manchester Stations
    Ratings:
    +788

    I would be after one of these:

    http://www.play.com/Games/Xbox360/4-/3272955/Gamexpert-Cooler-King/Product.html

    Has multiple output interfaces including both S-Video and S/PDIF
     
  15. Dick Sternum

    Dick Sternum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +3
    None of which will plug into the back of the Xbox 360 as it doesn't have an svideo socket.
     
  16. Dick Sternum

    Dick Sternum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    63
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +3

Share This Page

Loading...