1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

looking for ixos component cable for ps2!

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by evilash, Sep 29, 2003.

  1. evilash

    evilash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +6
    anyone know where i can pick one of these up? i was kinda hoping there was a shop that someone might know in brighton area or within driving distance! failing that online... any ideas...

    thanks in advance!!!!
     
  2. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +322
  3. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    Do you reckon this cable is worth the extra dosh? I've just bought the Sony standard AV component cable from Ebay for £7.99, and it's to connect the PS2 to a pana6 plasma. Come to think about it, any one want to buy the cable I just bought? :laugh:
     
  4. evilash

    evilash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +6
    i reckon its got to be better.. i did have the cable you have but after only 1 month it broke... (havent got a clue why) with all the cables i have i find the difference between the less expensive range and 'higher quality' to be the same as night and day!
     
  5. bash

    bash
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2002
    Messages:
    2,371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +322
    I got terrible ghosting when I used the standard Sony one on my tosh, switched to the Ixos and it crystal clear. The price difference is justifyable if you want prog scan IMO.
     
  6. evilash

    evilash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +6
    thanks bash!

    have managed to get one for £40! not cheap but f***k it! good things cost! mind you so does s***e if it's on ebay!!! he! he!
     
  7. acucobol

    acucobol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does your componet cable work for both games as well as DVDs?

    I can only get mine to work with DVDs.
     
  8. evilash

    evilash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +6
    the first component cable i had worked for both dvds and games. have you switched the setting in the boot up menu system to yuv! i thinks that's what it was anyhoo.. no idea if that makes the difference but might be the answer!
     
  9. acucobol

    acucobol
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    D'oh! Never thought of that.
    Thanks for the info.
     
  10. Planet__

    Planet__
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    292
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +10
    I thought 8 quid for the cable wasn't bad, and didn't know of any proffessional component cables for the PS2. I do now thanks to bash! So I'll place my order and wait for it (and my panny!).

    No loss, I'll just sell the crap cable with the PS2 when I put my mug face on and buy the silver PS2! Or I could use it and connect it to my pc monitor! Or connect both PS2's together and have a cool split screen action on the panny! That would test the quality of the cables too..
     
  11. mr chadwick

    mr chadwick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    just out of interest,being that ps2 component are about 1-1.5m long,how do i get one to my pj (ae200) which is in relation to cable length 8m away from my ps2?

    at the moment im using composites with extensions.

    any advice would be really appreciated.
     
  12. evilash

    evilash
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    783
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    brighton
    Ratings:
    +6
    AFAIK i can only think of one way and that's to have a home cinema receiver with component in! i run a gorgeous linn component cable from pj to amp and then i can have three component inputs running into the back of the amp! of course this not a cheap option and i still dont have enough inputs what with all of the below using component:

    pal ps2 x1
    pal xbox x1
    ntsc xbox x1
    pal gc x1
    ntsc gc x1
    pal/ntsc arcam dv88+

    have to say though that its a nice problem to have.......

    there is one other way now i think of it and thats to get a component switcher box! dont know where to find one off top of my head but i am syre someone else will be able to point you in the right direction!
     

Share This Page

Loading...