1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Looking for discrete code AVR300

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Barend, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Hi all,
    I got all commands working fine on my PDA using NetRemote, the only one sadly lacking is the setup command, tou know the one you have to press for 5 secs and then release.
    Does it exist?
    Everytime the MENU pops up instead of the SETUP...

    BTW-
    Since I bought the unit I had no inclination to buy something else- my wife is starting to look at me in a funny way "What's wrong with him? No more cardboard boxes in the room!".
    This baby's sound is as gorgeous as in June when it arrived, my KEF speakers are almoust purring from joy :thumbsup: .

    Barend :)
     
  2. Hifi addict

    Hifi addict
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    that is so unlike you :D guess this Arcam rules your house now.

    but you could check the arcam webpages as they updated the remote control code pages and it could be on that new page.
     
  3. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sadly, there is no discrete for the setup code.

    My Home Theater Master MX-700 remote works, however, with holding the Menu button down for several seconds.
     
  4. ANDY_DUTTON

    ANDY_DUTTON
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi,

    Is this a feature you would like added? I can see if the software team can do this. No promises but I will ask.

    Regards,
    Andrew
     
  5. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've never thought to ask for that, but could use it. You have my vote.
     
  6. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks Dean,
    I know, the problem is really in my pda, it sends the code only when you RELEASE the button!
    I guess "normal" people won't need the Setup very often...
    barend
     
  7. Barend

    Barend
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    804
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    Thanks Andy,
    Having a separate code for SETUP would be lovely!
    Barend
     
  8. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Also, is their a discrete code for switching between AM/FM??
     
  9. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    hi there, could some please tell me where i find the arcam descrete codes from?

    thanks

    CaM
     
  10. Robin Francis

    Robin Francis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    All IR-codes for the AVR300 are in the manual (page 32-33). Switch between AM/FM is not stated in the manual but can be done on the CR80 remote. The tuner section uses code base 17, the same as the Arcam tuners. In the manual for the T61 (page 10) the IR-code for FM/AM toggle is 17-50. Maybe this will work.
     
  11. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    Hi there, my A32, A75+ & DV88+ don't seem to have there descrete codes listed.

    thanks

    CaM
     
  12. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Cheers again Robin. I didn't think of looking at the tuner manuals, just too excited at getting the AVR300 today :))
     
  13. Robin Francis

    Robin Francis
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The A32 uses the CR389 remote and so does the A80. Have a look at the A80 manual. The IR codes are listed there. All current Arcam DVD players use IR system code 25. I would assume that that is also the case with the DV88+. Have a look at the manual for the DV29/78/79. The IR codes are listed there.
     
  14. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try...

    Tuner AM: 16-52
    Tuner FM: 16-53

    I'm pretty sure this is what I used. It's the same as the AVR200.
     
  15. cameronl

    cameronl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +11
    ok, thanks for the info - I'll do some mx-700 programing tongiht :)

    thanks

    CaM
     
  16. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I also use a MX-700. Attached is the ccf with discretes I created to use with the MX Universal Browser. It includes the AM/FM discretes that aren't published in the manual.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Thanks Dwette, the AVR300 will be here within the hour, so I'll check it out then
     
  18. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Thanks Dwette, those discrete codes work for the AM/FM. I am still trying to find someone that know hows to alter the AVR300 to change the main zone IR system code from 16 to 19.
     
  19. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Glad that worked out for you.

    I would also like to know how to set zone 1 for code 19.

    Keep in mind, however, that switching from system code 16 to 19 will require recreating my ccf file from scratch.
     
  20. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    Dwette, I have already built my Marantz RC5200 CCF with the system code to 19 before my AVR300 was delivered. So currently I have a fully programmed remote, with no way of changing the AVR300 :( Very frustrating. My own fault for trying to be too clever and thinking ahead :)
     
  21. parrydave

    parrydave
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I'm looking at getting an mx-700 to control my kit, including an AVR300 and A85. I'd like to switch AVR300 to code 19 to avoid conflicts.

    1. Did anyone work out how to switch from 16 to 19 (need latest firmware?)

    2. Can the Mx-700 be programmed with code 19 discrete commands directly or would I have to get them into a .ccf first then import? If so, how do I do that? Presumably exactly the same way that Dwette built up his code 16 set?

    Just want to make sure it'll do what I want before buying.

    Many thanks & merry xmas
    Dave
     

Share This Page

Loading...