Logitech Harmony - Sky Q, switches on and off again

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by bexman77, Aug 20, 2018.

  1. bexman77

    bexman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys

    Bit of a Harmony Noob, but asked this on the Logitech forum and couldn't get any assistance. Basically, when I choose 'Watch TV' activity on my Harmony ultimate remote, 9 times out of 10 the TV switches on, then the Sky Q box switches on and then straight back off again. It may be the way I've set up the activity because I can't find anybody else having the same issue online. Logitech said to check HDMI handshaking, but I've checked the Viera link settings are switched off on my TV. I only have the Panasonic TV, the Sky Q box and the Sky soundbar. Here is my activity settings:

    17 B39 A48 1 FA1 4 CA6 B859 6 B4044 B78 BD9

    I'm having a hard time convincing the wife to stick with the new remote as it is, without it failing to do it's basic task of switching something on!
     
  2. wiz

    wiz
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    4,704
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,081
    set longer delays
     
  3. bexman77

    bexman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Wiz
    Thanks - where should I put the delays and for how long?
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    Why is it called Sky DVR?
     
  5. bexman77

    bexman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think it chose that by default when I set it up, would you expect it say Sky Q rather than Sky DVR Logi?
     
  6. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,789
    Yes, so do try to set up the correct device.
     
  7. bexman77

    bexman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Very interesting, when I originally set it up, I looked at the model number of the Sky Q mini box, it was something like ES530 so I used that, assuming that was the correct model as it matched the actual model. I’ve now set it up as Sky Q and so far so good! Amazing if that’s all it was ‍♂️ Thanks!
     
  8. bexman77

    bexman77
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Now I’ve just got to figure out why my Harmony shortcuts are not working on google Home, when I say ‘turn on TV’ it’s meant to ask harmony to turn on the TV, but google Home says it’s not linked to a remote control. Even though if I say the full command, ask harmony to turn on the tv it works!
     

Share This Page

Loading...