1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logitech 680's

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by Synchro, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +543
    Anyone use them?

    If you do do you have any advice?
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Z680s? Yeah, had a system for well over a year. What sort of advice are you after?

    There's only one minor annoyance, there's a constant low-level hiss out of all speakers which is in the power-amp stage and thus not affected by the volume control so I don't keep it powered-on when not listening to audio (it's inaudible when something's playing).

    Apart from that I think it makes a great PC sound system and at a pinch could do for HC use if one was on a tight budget .. it can get pretty lound without distorting, its' DD and DTS decoding is of course a big attraction when viewing DVDs.
     
  3. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +74
    How do you have your's setup K? By that I mean what soundcard are you using and which connections?
     
  4. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Audigy 1 (with the external connector box) using SPD/IF (coax I think). Very occasionally I use 6-ch discrete but for the life of me I can't think of when I need to. :)
     
  5. .Griff.

    .Griff.
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Walsall
    Ratings:
    +74
    So if I'm using an Audigy 2 (PCI) I'd probably be best using the 3 * analogue connections?
     
  6. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Since I can't remember why I have a 6-ch as well as the SPD/IF I can't say that's the best option, unless that is you don't have SPD/IF. I think it may be to do with some games, maybe I need the analog outputs?

    The main 'loss' you'll suffer is no DTS decoding, the Audigy of course does Dolby, so the only activity not open to you would be viewing DTS-only DVDs (unless your DVD player has DTS decoding in software).
     
  7. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +543
    What's the score with using optical output from livedrive? I tried this and it worked, but I don't know what kind of output this would allow in terms of decoding?
     
  8. Synchro

    Synchro
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    4,093
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chester
    Ratings:
    +543
    At the moment, I am using them as seperates, connected to my stand alone DVD player, via Optical connection, until I get my Entertainment PC setup in the Lounge (more on this later ;) )
     
  9. LiquidTV

    LiquidTV
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cornwall
    Ratings:
    +1
    I too have this system & it suffers with this annoying hiss.

    Is there anyway to eliminate this using one of the various mains filters on the market?? Although I have heard this can be at the expense of quality whereby it filters out more than it should. :(
     
  10. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    I don't think a mains filter would help, I think it's noise from the power transistors and inherent in their operation.
     
  11. mi_july

    mi_july
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    the low level hiss was removed in a firmare update i remember reading somewhere, dont know if this is true though.
     
  12. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Interesting, not sure I see how an 'in the field' firmware update could be done though.
     

Share This Page

Loading...