1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Logik LCD TV & Sky

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by nig6, Jun 8, 2004.

  1. nig6

    nig6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +36
    Hi

    I've just purchased the Logik 27" LCD TV from currys and it works fine, but I can't get my sky remote to work with it. I've tried the codes on the sky interactive help but no luck, and sky tech support were useless!

    Any ideas?
     
  2. calscot

    calscot
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2002
    Messages:
    659
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Milton Keynes
    Ratings:
    +0
    Buy a OneForAll learning remote or Philips Pronto...?
     
  3. andrew markwort

    andrew markwort
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,156
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +159
    I've got the same problem. I was told by the Sky helpline to contact Logik (has anyone found Logik's home address?). I've just found a code on the web - 0016 - but haven't had time to test it out.

    I thought about One For All or similar, but to be honest, I prefer the setup I've got (I find all in one controllers annoying because I'm always forgetting to change modality before pressing buttons, and more than once in the past I've tried to switch off the TV and ended up cancelling a video recording or similar).

    Great set, though.
     
  4. fozzy73

    fozzy73
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi guys a bit of info i posted ona different link there is no specific code for a logik tv for sky remote to work the tv try the blink back feature http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/digicode.htm this is the link and its near the bottom of the page

    good luck guys
     
  5. elmbeck

    elmbeck
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2002
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Avonbridge
    Ratings:
    +10
    any update on a code for Logik LCD?
     
  6. nig6

    nig6
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    341
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Newcastle
    Ratings:
    +36
    In case anyone's stuck, the code is 1245 and is now working!

    Ian
     
  7. ltrover

    ltrover
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This code does not work for my Logik 27" LCD!

    Searched everywhere for alternative, but it seems there isnt one!
     
  8. tjxkeith

    tjxkeith
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I need code for the 32" model some one posted here or DS code 111 but wont work for me on the latest sky+ or HD remotes.

    So bought a high tech universal Harmony 855 remote instead. Very expensive but works fine.
     
  9. tjxkeith

    tjxkeith
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    See my other post on this thread re Amoi. As sold by Currys/Dixion there web site should give suport think it was www.techguys.co.uk you end up on but they were no help, said sky coundt handle more modern remote codes.

    Took what with a bucket of salt as when programing a Harmony unversal remote after a few button presses there web site came back with various Amoi models to use,
     
  10. maltesenick

    maltesenick
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this is going a bit off the thread but am hoping someone might help me. I've got a Logik LCXW19LN1 tv in our caravan and when I use the remote to reduce the volume to a "whisper" level, so I can carry on watching whilst my beloved "kips", it goes down to what I think is still way too loud a level and then the next "setting" is off! Is there any way of reducing/changing the relationship between the on screen volume "bar" and the actual volume of the sound heard from the speakers? PS. Pillows over the two speakers just makes the screen hard to see!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...