Loftbox/sky+/sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Pancozi, Oct 24, 2005.

  1. Pancozi

    Pancozi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm about to have skyplus installed.Currently I have sky distributed to 4 rooms via the traditional loftbox layout. I have seen on TVLink website that they do a "skyplus combiner" which combines the return feed from a sky box and a skyplus box which can be distributed to all 4 rooms.

    Does anyone have one or these and if so does it work OK. Is PQ OK?

    Will look a bit wierd in the lounge with both a sky & sky+ box but if they both work around the house I can live with it!
     
  2. thelurch

    thelurch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have sky+ box in lounge and a standard 4 way amplifier (non powered ) in loft. I have two cables come down from dish to sky+ box, then cable from RF2 back up to loft and into amplifier, then 4 cables which go to 3 bedrooms plus kitchen and I have magic eyes in all rooms and can use all SKY+ remote buttons in which ever room I like. PQ is fine throughout, sound is only mono through coax.
     
  3. kingtj

    kingtj
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Coventry
    Ratings:
    +10
    thelurch, what standard 4 way amplifier you using ?
     
  4. thelurch

    thelurch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I will go up in the loft and have a look as I cant remember exactly!
     
  5. thelurch

    thelurch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    Right, its a white box, on the top it says T140 4 way signal booster TV link

    On the back it says Global communications UK ( globalcom.co.uk ) and tvlink.co.uk.

    Hope that helps.

    Its probably not anywhere near the best but its fine for me!
     
  6. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    I've installed this system and it works perfectly... I wouldn't recommend RF on too big a screen, but for secondary viewing it's fine... Each box needs to be set to a different RF channel via the installer menu and you'll obviously need both Sky and Sky+ remotes in each room...
     
  7. Pancozi

    Pancozi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to clarify, I am planning on thelurch setup (loftbox instead of amplifier - but shouldn't make any difference) with an additional skybox also connected to the same upfeed and distributed to all rooms.

    Anyone know where I can get 4 new cheap skyplus remotes?

    SimonO, is PQ as good as sky only in other locations?
     
  8. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
  9. richardys

    richardys
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    69
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you mean on of these:

    http://www.tvaerials.com/product.aspx?productid=439

    Yes i've used them in the past without any problems.
     
  10. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    24,000
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +14,009
    Unless you are taking out the extra room sub, or you get an extremely helpful installer, a standard Sky+ install will only get you two Sat cables into your lounge. I know I had one done recently and wanted the 2 x extra LNB outlets to be wired through "for future use". No way Hose A. Hose B wasn't an alternative either.

    And this is your planned set up?

    Combiner Plus Diagram
     
  11. thelurch

    thelurch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    473
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    My extra cabling I did myself after sky had been, I was replastering the whole house so hiding cables wasnt a problem. Sky wouldnt do this as part of their initial installation.

    As for cheap sky+ remotes, try ebay ,they often go for between £10 and £15 and some come with the TV link magic eyes
     
  12. Pancozi

    Pancozi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was hoping my charm offensive may get two additional cables installed for skyplus. Spoke to engineer today and explained what I want - he seemed OK about the install. Will see tomorrow when he arrives.

    Will have to keep fresh coffee brewing in the background as an incentive.

    If it does go OK will I need freesat card for original box?
     
  13. Pancozi

    Pancozi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    UPDATE:

    Pace PVR3 installed today. He left the original box connected aswell as I requested - good man! so it looks like I'm in business.

    Now all I need is this "Plus Combiner" , a freesat card and a handful of remotes

    Should be ready for XMAS (2006) :)
     
  14. strech

    strech
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :clap: could you still do this with 2 sky+ boxes 1 in livingroom other in bedroom (pace 40 upgraded to 120) and (thompson 160) and then feed the outputs to 2 bedrooms and kitchen as the remotes would be the same I cant see this working or is there a way ? only got pace at momment feeding 3 other tvs 160 in a few weeks

    KIT
    4 way loft box
    3 magic eyes
    4 sky + remotes

    any help guys :thumbsup:
     
  15. Pancozi

    Pancozi
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    UPDATE:

    this system works perfectly! Why dont more people use this instead of multiroom?

    I can watch Sky and sky+ in 5 locations around the house. Granted its only skys free channels which arent up to much but even if you took out multiroom surely this way you could watch anything anywhere!

    PS- Strech, the two sky+ units can be given different RF channels but dont know how the remote situation would work!
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,344
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    it cant but there is away around it need learning remote and RF extender (but a real pain!) like harmony H895, anyway anyone terll me how to get into installer menu? services,0,1,select isnt workung Pace sky+ V3 BTW
    EDIT its services, 4, 0, 1, select
     

Share This Page

Loading...