Loewe Xelos A26 at [email protected]

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs Forum' started by Jabe, May 9, 2005.

Tags:
  1. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    In a previuos thread http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=206637
    several people were having problems getting the A26 working at 1366x768 from a PCI card.

    Has anyone manged to resolve this yet, andif so using what and how?

    My A26 should be turning up tomorrow and it'll be a shame if I can't get it working at native resolution.

    Many thanks.
     
  2. sniick

    sniick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Keep us posted if you can get this to work
     
  3. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sigh, it appears that my Radeon 9800 Pro card doesn't have a 1366x768 mode. Searching the web I have found a few people complaining about the Catalyst drivers lack of support for bespoke modes, especially via an HDMI converter.
     
  4. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have also found that the Audio Digital input doesn't actually get played through the speakers but is purely meant for passing on to the Audio Out.

    From page 27 of the manual:
    Is this normal? I would have expected it to be able to reproduce digital sound?

    Thanks
     
  5. imh

    imh
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Most cards only support resolutions divisable by 8 anyway, s0 you really want 1360 or 1368. Will Powerstrip help you to get other resolutions?
     
  6. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Reading this concerned me and reasing my Xelos SL manual concerned me even more. The SL manual does not specifically mention that the TV outputs the digital sound. The problem is that my DVD-R player does not output sound when playing back through the TV and i couldn't remember if it ever did and stopped working because I accidentally pulled a plug out.

    Well, I have just checked and prooved that the SL does play digital audio - my DTV box is connected through my DVD-R and sound from that plays fine. If pull the SCART out it still plays fine but no picture. Pulling the digital audio connector out stops the sound.

    But my DVD's didn't work. So I checked the settings in the DVD player - and it turns out that I had set the DVD player to output DD/DTS and not PCM. Setting it to decode DD to gives me my sound back.

    So, for the Xelos SL, without the DD decode option that is available, it will play PCM but not bitstream digital audio. Not sure whether it will decode audio at 96k or just 48k.

    Hopefully this is the case for the A series. You need to make sure that your DVD player is outputting PCM rather than DD/DTS. the A series probably wont have a DD decode option since it does not have an external media box.

    -Ian
     
  7. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excuse my noobiness, I'll give Powerstrip a go! :D
     
  8. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ian,

    Thanks for the tip,but unfortunately it didn't work for me.

    I found that my DVD player was set to Bitstream instead of PCM :suicide: so I set it to PCM fully expecting it to start working... still no joy.

    (I also ensured that the DIGITAL IN was assigned to work with COMP IN).
     
  9. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    May also be worth checking that if you have an upsampling DVD player you are not outputting at 96k.

    -Ian
     
  10. Jabe

    Jabe
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    24
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How can I tell if I have or not? It's a Tosh SD220E.

    I couldn't see any options in the setup menu for setting the bitrate.

    Thanks for your help Ian.
     
  11. ianh64

    ianh64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2,233
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    SW London/Surrey borders
    Ratings:
    +63
    Your bank balance ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice