Loewe + VGA HELP!!

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by akash, Feb 23, 2002.

  1. akash

    akash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do you connect progressive component (3 phono) from an arcam dvd player to VGA in loewe???

    do use a 3 phono to VGA lead??
    or do you need other stuff

    thanks
     
  2. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,042
  3. brattle

    brattle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    108
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unless you get a converter that will change the component signal to VGA. Inevitably there is some loss in quality, which makes the whole thing rather pointless.
     
  4. Joe Fernand

    Joe Fernand
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    26,909
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Borders
    Ratings:
    +3,126
    Gordon

    Loewe Aconda 93102 vs. Panasonic TH-42PWD4EX.

    Seems like Akash is having a lot of 'issues' getting the Loewe set up in his system - would a plasma not be a simpler option or is there a real picture jump with the Loewe.

    Joe
     
  5. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,042
    Joe:

    I have discussed this with Akash beofre he bought the Loewe. I have yet to have any time with the 40" Aconda. I will soon. However, I feel that the image on the 42" D4 plasma in our dem room is far more watchable than that on the 32" Aconda's we used to use.

    This is probably due to the superior video processing we use inside the FMJ27 dvd player. I believe Akash saw a Panasonic and thought it too processed looking. Quite possibly it was not set up properly or they were standing right in front of it, I do not know. I suspect both can be pretty great. I'd have a plasma though.....

    Gordon
     
  6. ReTrO

    ReTrO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2000
    Messages:
    3,507
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    High Wycombe, Bucks, UK
    Ratings:
    +59
    Gordon: I'd rather have a projector. But hey that's just me!

    Have you seen the new NEC MP3? Meant to be a Panny beater.
     
  7. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,042
    Rick,

    I have a projector. But I'd only have one "I" thought was worth watching. It's easy to get BIG but not easy to get CLEVER.

    Gordon
     
  8. akash

    akash
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    90
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for everonr's help. i am still confused and i like both the plasma and loewe.

    also would a need a convertor to ibput the prog signal into the loewe vga?

    or is it as simple as using a lead.

    damn, plasma's are much more simplier
     
  9. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    14,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +3,042
    Akash: I am unceretain at this time whether a transcoder would be required to send prog signal to the Loewe.

    I am pretty sure it will not work with prog pal though no matter how we send it to the thing.

    Gordon
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice