1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Loewe Aventos Left Shift of Picture on AV2

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by ste1010, Jun 14, 2005.

  1. ste1010

    ste1010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi
    I have a Loewe Aventos and Use Sky on AV2 using RGB. On some sky channels the picture seems to be shfted left about 3/4" leaving a black bar down the RH side. I have had this set up for about 2 years and have just noticed this over the last week or so. This is only noticable in 16:9 format althought that is all I use as I set this as default via the service menu.

    Any ideas would be appreciated

    Thanks

    Ste
     
  2. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    Is it only on sky?
    What about DVD and gaming?
    Is it on all channels?

    IF it is only on a couple of the channels then see if you get the same problem when swithching the format of the TV to 4:3. .



    There is some thing called RGB shift which can happen, and this moves the picture on the screen when an RGB image is displayed. I have only seen this with consoll games though.
    You may also be able to sort this problem out buy adjusting picture postion the overscan and or picture position options in the service menu.

    Dave
     
  3. ste1010

    ste1010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +13
    Hi
    Just seems to be on Sky. DVD seems OK and I dont use it for games.

    Will have a fiddle around with it to see if any settings can get rid of it
     
  4. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199
    If it is just sky , then screen postion for that particular AV input can be adjusted in the service menu.
    There should be options for horizontal vertical picture position and options to adjust overscan if needed. These will be H-amp/V-amp and H-pos and V-pos.
    Dave. :)
     
  5. ste1010

    ste1010
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2003
    Messages:
    488
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Middlesbrough
    Ratings:
    +13
    Yep. Fixed it.

    Thanks Dave !
     
  6. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    5,549
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +199


    No problem, happy to help :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page

Loading...