1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Loewe Aventos - AV2 overide?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by Mark Spanner, Apr 11, 2003.

  1. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    OK got my lovely new Aventos & set it all up - rare occasion last night was taping on Sky & wanted to watch terrestrial.

    Trouble was Sky was on the all the channels!
    Went into the settings & found that the AV2 overide setting was on so I turned it off. :smashin:

    This made no difference! :confused:

    Any ideas chaps? Is it me or a software problem?
     
  2. mij

    mij
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +610
    Tv Menu/Settings/AV Settings/Allow Switching Voltage=Off

    mij
     
  3. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Will that not stop automatic switching when I turn a device on? (I.E. DVD, video) :confused:
     
  4. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    It will but it's the only way to do it.

    I prefer Manual selection of sources anyway.
     
  5. mij

    mij
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2002
    Messages:
    3,412
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +610
    mdou, it isnt that bad, press the "0" button and all the AV choices are easily selectable with the cursor.

    mij
     
  6. Mark Spanner

    Mark Spanner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Norfolk, UK
    Ratings:
    +5
    Cheers everyone.

    I can live with it - the rare times I want to watch normal TV I'll just switch it so 'Allow Switching Voltage' is off.

    Just glad I can get round it!
     

Share This Page

Loading...