1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Loewe and palplus

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by magnatom, Apr 25, 2002.

  1. magnatom

    magnatom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I was watching ER on Channel 4 last night (well the wife was!) and each time the program would come on after the adverts my Loewe would inform me that it was changing to Palplus format.

    Does anyone know what the format is, and is it just the Loewe that has it?

    Cheers

    Dave B
     
  2. simbloke

    simbloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,752
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,906
    I believe that C4 is the only broadcaster in the UK to use PalPlus.
     
  4. simbloke

    simbloke
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    here in Wales I get it on HTV but not S4C - no C4 here :-(
     
  5. magnatom

    magnatom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies guys. I must admit I was more impressed with the picture during ER on my set. I got more of the three dimensional look that I always seem to get with my DVDs. I assume this is due to the filtering and the extended resolution.

    It is nice to find you have a feature that you didn't know anything about! (Except when it is the scrolling bars feature on the Sonys! ;))

    Cheers

    Dave Brennan
     
  6. Stanley_Cooper

    Stanley_Cooper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +2
    magnatom,

    What Loewe Tv have you got??

    I'm getting a Loewe Xelos Tv in a few weeks time and wonder if it has this feature.

    Stan..:cool:
     
  7. magnatom

    magnatom
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Stanley,

    I have the Loewe vitros, however, if the chassis is the same (i.e. 2400 chassis) then you should get this feature too :).

    Cheers
     
  8. Stanley_Cooper

    Stanley_Cooper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm actually waiting for the Xelos with 2500 chassis. I could of got the tv with the old chassis, but thought hey what the hell i'll wait for a month for the new one. Same price though as the old chassis, but with new functions.

    Stan..;)
     
  9. Badger

    Badger
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I wondered if someone else had seen this...

    I've got an Aconda (Q2400 Chassis Software V1.2) and have Telewest Digital Cable - on the Channel 4 Channels (Film 4, E4 and Channel 4) whenever the picture was W/Screen (16:9) my set switched into PALPlus.

    The aspect settings were (automatically) set to zoom in as much as possible (ie no anamorphic 16:9 stretch) and looked OK at that. The problem was that every other line seemed to be a copy of the one above, which meant the picture was awful. I resolved the situation by going into the cable box setup and reselecting the 16:9 mode - everything now comes out as it shoudl do (anamorphic no PALPlus)

    Now my questions are

    1. PALPlus looked awful, would a s/ware upgrade help - or is telewest/my cable box mangling the signal
    2. The line doubling problem hints some degree of progressive input (possibly clutching at straws here)

    Phil
     
  10. Lowrider

    Lowrider
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    We got some programs PAL Plus here in Portugal, I think all Loewes accept it, and the other makes too, as far as I know...
     
  11. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    31,333
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,010
    I recorded a program off Channel 4 and the TV and I think came up PalPlus when I viewed it.
     
  12. Sly Fox

    Sly Fox
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Sony 16:9 PALplus tv (KV-28FD1E). There are a few German channels that broadcast PALplus Films. I've recorded one on tape and it was replayed in PALplus format. I guess all information needed to replay in PALplus was recorded too.

    PALplus format uses 430 lines on non PALplus tv's. If you look very closely at the black bars on top and bottom (144 lines total) of picture you will notice colored, stagered lines. That tells you that there is hidden information in those black bars. If you have a PAlplus tv that information builds up a picture of treu 576 lines.

    Who ever has seen a film in PALplus format will simply be amazed of the quality.

    http://tvfreaks.virtualave.net/palplustvfaq.html

    Just my two penny's
     
  13. rbooth

    rbooth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    This is actually a bug in the Loewe software on this set. The aspect ratio for PALplus should actually be cine.

    cheers

    Rob
     

Share This Page

Loading...