1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Locking channels

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by alan8477, Jan 15, 2005.

  1. alan8477

    alan8477
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pershore
    Ratings:
    +5
    Does anyone know if it possible to lock a Sky channel for recording purposes?
     
  2. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    in what sense? if u mean on sky+ you can do a manual recording and set the start and finish time, or just press the record button next to the programmes you want to record and then you'll get them all.

    if u mean with sky, then if u just set the sky box to the channel you want to record and set the video/dvd recorder to the time you want, the sky box won't change channels itself!

    jammy
     
  3. alan8477

    alan8477
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pershore
    Ratings:
    +5
    OK, first of all I don't have Sky+, but I do have a wife who will change the channel in the middle of recording. In my old analogue system I used to be able to set a switch to prevent channel changing.
     
  4. jammyb2004

    jammyb2004
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,113
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +113
    erm, wat about asking the wife not to touch the sky remote or changing the channel?

    or hide the remote?

    jammy
     
  5. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    You could always get a second digibox or Freeview box, a single digital tuner household is really a non-starter when you come to think about it:)
     
  6. alan8477

    alan8477
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2001
    Messages:
    574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Pershore
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks for the replies folks, but I think the answer to my question is no. Just to pick up on a few of the points:

    My wife is actually very good about not changing channels if I tell her I'm recording. Problem is that if I set something recording at the last minute as I am on my way to bed, by the time I get upstairs she will have changed the channel to a house/makeup/clothes or some other 'girly' channel.

    I have about 10 remotes in the house!

    I also have two Freeview facilities in addition to Sky.

    Pulling the RF2 coax is one option, though a bit of a pain.
     

Share This Page

Loading...