LNB with 4+ Outputs

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by milanlad, Oct 9, 2003.

  1. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is there an LNB out there that has 6 or 8 outputs, and is suitable for SKY systems.

    Thanks
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    i have not seen one but you can run 2 Quad LNB's on 1 dish ( not really a mini dish though!!! more feeds often uses a distribution system after 8 lines as it gets more cost effective.
     
  3. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +302
  4. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks lynx.

    So, in theory, could you connect -

    1. 4 x SKY+ boxes, or

    2. 8 x SKY digiboxes

    Also, I've heard you can use an LNB called a QUATRO and use it with a SWITCHER togive you more than 4 outputs. Anyone know more about this?
     
  5. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +302
    From the description '8 output universal LNB allows the user to feed 8 individual digital satellite receivers from the LNB and one dish'.
     
  6. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've done a bit of research about using the OCTO 8 Output LNB - I've been told I should you a 60cm, or better still, 80cm dish.

    If the OCTO is to be used on an exsisting SKY+ dish you would need a different bracket.

    The OCTO would ideally be suited to a Channel Master 60 or 80cm dish as it comes with the correct bracket.
     
  7. Fernsehman

    Fernsehman
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The OCTO should not be used on a Sky minidish, even if you change the bracket. A minidish is the wrong shape. The OCTO is expecting to "see" a circular area. Also be aware of the weight, which is certain to bend the dish arm.

    Various suppliers stock the "Televes OCTO". I found two right away on Google.

    http://www.sccdistribution.co.uk/
    Unfortunately, this site is asking for a password when I click on "Buy"!!

    and
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/page1.htm
    A bit slow to load but the OCTO is there at £99.95 ++

    Expensive but a lot cheaper than a Quattro and a head-end system.

    Fman
     
  8. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,651
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +302
    Sorry milanlad, i was unaware that the Octo was unsuitable.
     
  9. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's ok lynx, I'm glad you pointed the OCTO out. The only thing is that I would need to buy a different dish, but at least it is possible.
     

Share This Page

Loading...