1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Live Tv error

Discussion in 'Microsoft Windows' started by iamlofi, Sep 8, 2005.

  1. iamlofi

    iamlofi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ok here is the problem,

    Recieved MCE 2005 and a Win TV Nova-T last night. PLaced the Win Tv in the PCI slot formatted drive and installed MCE2005

    Windows Loads up fine but dident detect the Win tv via PnP. The Win TV nova i got was from scan and was labed Win TV Nova DVB-T MCE OEM and it came with a CD wih drivers.

    INstalled Drivers via control pannel as the setup utility said it dident detect a card in PCI slot. Drivers install fine after a restart i hit the green button on the remote. MCE fires up. after a bit of setup with monitor etc i quickly try and tune in some channes. First time it picks up 36 channels (missing e4 for some reason) so i think great this is going to be a breeze !

    Go to live TV and i get this following message

    "DECODER ERROR
    The video decoder has either malfunctioned or is not installed. Please resart Media Center and/or the computer."


    I dont get any sound just the message. So i go through everyhting re seating PCI installing drivers again even re installed MCE (i dont have the net at home at the moment as its a new house so had to wait till work today)

    In MCE i can see Movies in AVI format that i have on my computer and they play fine its just live TV thats not showing.

    My machine setup is

    MCE 2005
    AMD 64 3000
    750mb RAM
    200gb HDd
    Win TV nova DVB-T tuner (with drivers that came on CD with)
    Asus ATI 9600 128mb (with latest video driver)
    FFshow codecs

    Is there anyhting obvious that im missing like different Win TV drivers (MCE did find channels)
     
  2. CyBeRkId2002

    CyBeRkId2002
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,571
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +122
    do a search for dvd decoder on this forum and it should give you a list of ones supported by mce
     
  3. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    You will need DVD decoders so that it can play the mpeg2 digital tv feed from your card.

    A list of them can be found at the top of the page here

    I use the nvidia decoders and am happy with the results. You can download trial versions of each so you can see which you prefer. I'm sure that there are plenty of threads on here discussing the merits of each so you may like to have a search and read to get others opinions?
     
  4. iamlofi

    iamlofi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    is that all it is ? a software decoder ?

    So a dvd decoder is all it needs to view live TV . . . now i feel stupid !
     
  5. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    I did the same when I first installed MCE aswell :thumbsup:
     
  6. iamlofi

    iamlofi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    i was thinking that it was the Win TV card then i was thinking that it was my gfx card not supporting MCE but it displayed AVi

    another question actually . . . i have backed up dvd's to hd and stuck them in the My Video folder but MCE cant see the vob files etc ? is there any way round this ?

    hmm i might have a version of power DVD that i got with my DVD writer
     
  7. deksawyer

    deksawyer
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,634
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Fife, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +132
  8. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    Each DVD should be in it's own folder within My Videos and then the audio & video folders with the vob files should be a sub-folder of that dvd folder.
     
  9. iamlofi

    iamlofi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    it sees the folders but just shows them as empty

    ill have a mess tonight
     
  10. iamlofi

    iamlofi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    here is an update,

    I managed to find a copy of intervideo Win DVD 5 and Power DVD 4. INstalled them both and managed to get Win DVD 5 to view live TV. . . which was nice !

    then the TV signal kept jumping every few seconds also another thing is that this was only happening on a some channels some worse than others. Also it kept loosing signal when plugged direct to the wall. I have a brand new hi gain arial which pick up freeview perfect through a box

    is there any explanation for this at all . . .
     
  11. iamlofi

    iamlofi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Another update.

    I have tried this running the ariel from the wall into my freeview box then on the TV out from there passed it into my Win TV Nova-T and this seems to solve the dopping signal. (there must be a better booster in the freeview box)

    Tonight im going to install a 30 day free Nvidia Decoder thing to see if that will sort out the Skipping

    im wanting to get this right before i jump in and get the rest of the new h/w for my new machine
     
  12. hutters

    hutters
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    710
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Cambridgeshire
    Ratings:
    +28
    I think that the cards are a little more sensitive to the signal strength. I have 2 x Black Gold cards but only have one installed at the moment because the signal gets lost when I split the feed to them both. I've got a masthead amp on the aerial and I've just bought a combined splitter & booster to see if it fixes the problem when 2 cards are installed. Hopefully will try it out this weekend.
     
  13. iamlofi

    iamlofi
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    i would like to say thanks for the help.

    The Nvidia Decoders worked a treat !

    thanks

    Andy
     

Share This Page

Loading...