Live problems, when connecting, please help.

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by DwightSchrute, Dec 31, 2006.

  1. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had a 360 a few days,

    just having a few problems when playing some games live, mainly PGR 3 and COD 3.

    It reguarly says could not connect to host or other player, and other players cannot connect to you,

    read the intructions about this "port forwarding" but unsure what this is or how to sort it,

    if anyone could help be most gratefull,

    my wireless router is a zyxel prestige 600 series.

    but the xbox is connected to this hard wired if this helps.

    Many thanks

    Eamonn
     
  2. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update,

    Done connection test on xbox,

    NAT is coming up strict,

    please please help on how i can change it?
     
  3. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gone through the guide that shadowman put up,,

    very very helpfull,

    but still struglling to give my computer a static IP address to put in which it says i need.


    Any help would be really appreciated.
     
  4. RottenFox

    RottenFox
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    17,179
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    +56°28' 10.92"/-2°59' 21.48"
    Ratings:
    +4,289
    have you forwarded/opened ports UDP 88, UDP 3074, and TCP 3074,in either the port forwarding section,or firewall section of the router,or if the 360 is connected through the pc,then in the pcs firewall section.
    that will do it.
    also a static ip should be easy to do,in your router setup.
    my mates router was set up sort of like static ip for the pc was 192.168.1.1,for his DS it was 192.168.1.2,for the 360 it was 192.168.1.3...etc..etc.
    then his default gateway was,off the top of my head,192.168.1.254..the same address for bringing the info up on his pc from the router..
    doesnt your router have an info manual about ip ranges..possibly from 192.168.1.0 right up to 192.168.1.253..just pick one,enter the router address..the xxx.xxx.x.254 address for example,and enter that info in the 360s network section..along with the subnet mask(255.255.255.0)**i think,and also preferred/primary dns server stuff(usually the same as the router address too(so 192.168.1.254,in my mates case.)...
    then for pcs,handhelds, etc,just move on to the next available no.,like.1,.2,.3,.4 etc.
     
  5. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for reply,

    still struggling,

    if i follow the link, and do as it says regarding ip address, i cant use the internet.

    When doing the command prompt, Ip config all it brings up

    IP address

    192.168.1.33

    Subnet Mask

    255.255.255.0

    D Gateway

    192.168.1.1

    Name Server (only one)

    168.1.1



    But when i try and enter them into the protocol, to assign a static IP cant use the internet till i put it back to find IP automattically.
     
  6. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Up again.


    Please someone help,

    im a bit of a internet rookie, but tried following these guides but it keeps coming up strict, im ready to smash the xbox up! lol
     
  7. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
  9. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shadowman,

    done exactly as you say,


    with the IP address,


    Still coming up strict, when i run a test.
     
  10. Tezcatlipoca

    Tezcatlipoca
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    139
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    You shouldn't need to give the PC a static IP - it's the 360 which needs one, as it's the 360 which is being port forwarded to.
     
  11. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah i done that,

    i done what shadowman said,

    changed the xbox to .100

    port forwarded .100

    Still strict
     
  12. dhehir

    dhehir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi there,

    I had a similar problem and took advise from someone on this forum...

    what I did was enable a DMZ on my router and added the IP address of my xbox (which I had to set up manualy on xbox) to the DMZ opening all ports...

    Worked like a charm...

    Hope this helps...
     
  13. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont think my router has DMZ function allready looked for it.
     
  14. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any more ideas anyone?
     
  15. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    Not really mate, not much else you can do if you've portforwarded and made sure its the correct address your forwarding to.

    Is there a newer version of firmware you can try?

    Failing that.. its probably a new router... :(
     
  16. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    bump anyway. Not looking good for me. :rolleyes:
     
  17. Dazzyman

    Dazzyman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,073
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +88
    I had the same you have to enable unpnp after doing a firmware update.
     
  18. dan4805

    dan4805
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all,
    Eamon L i have read your post, i had trouble connecting to xbox live sign up...shadowman suggested it might be because my NAT was MODERATE ( as it turns out it was MS Site, i'm on now ) but i looked into my setup on my router and found i could place 1 connection on a static ip address outside the NAT wall. I assigned my Xbox 360 its own static IP address, entered this in the approriate setting ( putting the Xbox outside the NAT Wall ) and voila, when i tested i was OPEN on the NAT test.

    p.s I have not, and will be connecting my Xbox to any network, just a straight shared internet connection through the router.

    dont know if this helps

    Dan4805
     
  19. dan4805

    dan4805
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry all, a bit of a typo error in my previous post.

    i meant to say my xbox will never be networked, because if you are outside the NAT wall you are open to hacking....theres nothing to hack on my xbox so i happy with it being outside the NAT protection.

    Regards

    Dan4805
     
  20. DwightSchrute

    DwightSchrute
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done it all now,

    thanks to shadowman, you helped me out over on xbox.com.
     
  21. ShadowmanUK

    ShadowmanUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +132
    I did?

    Cool, maybe it was one my my tech bots I send out :D

    EDIT: Arr yes, recognise the GT now :)
     
  22. Beany31

    Beany31
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    5,138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +587
    I have issues with this...

    I have opened all the ports relevant to this Xbox and have set the Xbox IP to static. I have a ZyXeL Router with PostOffice internet. My NAT still says it's strict, please help. The router model is - P-660HW-T1 v2
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 27, 2009

Share This Page

Loading...