Live Pause not working

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by sonysideup, Sep 25, 2005.

  1. sonysideup

    sonysideup
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can anyone please help with this one…..my live pause seems to be on the blink. I press it and then it doesn't seem to work for 5 to 10 seconds. It then locks up and I have to press tv guide and select to get out of it. Also, my instant rewind isn't working at all - it just locks on me.
    Everything else is recording fine.
    I've tried turning off at the wall and that did solve the problem. However, I noticed today the same thing is happening. Has anyone seen this??? And if so has anyone solved it???
    Thanks for your help.
     
  2. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    This seems to be down to the recent software update. I did a "forced software update", and that made no difference. After that I unplugged it at the wall and left it off for a few minutes, then switched back on, and all has been well (touch wood).

    This post has information: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=237466&page=1&pp=15
     
  3. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Same problem here and at a mates house. I definitely think that it's related to the latest software update. Hopefully they'll resolve it soon but a quick fix is to restart the system. Hardly practical though. :(
     
  4. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    There seems to be a problem with some boxes after the recent EPG update. Try powering the box down and up again - this has worked for some people. If not, try doing a "forced firmware update"* - this carries a very small element of risk, because all updates risk problems if they don't download successfully.

    *to do a forced update - power down the box. Then press the "backup" button pressed whilst re-applying the power, and keep the button pressed until all the lights on the box light up. You can then remove your finger from the button, and the update will take about 10 minutes to download, after which the box will automatically re-boot. After a further minute or so, you should be able to switch the box back on.
     
  5. MacReady

    MacReady
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,248
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Barnsley, South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +117
    Quite a few people having this and other problems...another thread here
     
  6. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    Call Sky and complain ... they'll probably try to fob you off and claim that they've never heard of the problem but you can be sure that support issues which could cost them money or lose a customer will be logged.

    It's definintely a problem with their OS/EPG update. The more people that complain, the more priority they are likely to give to fixing it.


    Gav
     
  7. The_kUrGaN

    The_kUrGaN
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2003
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    I've had this problem too. I disconnected from the mains for a minute and it seemed to cure it, however the problem re-occurred the following day. Tried the power thing again and it has cured the problem but who knows how long for.
     
  8. sonysideup

    sonysideup
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    i spoke to sky today and they are aware of the problem. they took me through the procedure of switching everything off which i politely tried to explain i had already done. this fixed it for half an hour, then it started going wrong again. the woman on technical support told me they have been inundated with calls this morning (mon). some people have taken an hour to get through. she admitted they couldn't tell me when it would be fixed but she has been told it will be in the near future.
    she also stressed there is nothing wrong with the hardwear. it is the software download which is causing the problem.
    they now have a team working on it and will send another update to cure the trouble as soon as poss. in the meantime, you have to rely on temporary fixes which is far from ideal.
    not sure why they sent the thing out in the first place if it hadn't been checked properly
     
  9. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    22,977
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +11,926
    I read somewhere (DigitalSpy perhaps) that if you turn off instant rewind, save settings, and then set instant rewind to another default time, it sometimes kicks it back into life.
    Worked for me where the powering down didn't.
     
  10. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Well, after saying for over a week that I haven't seen this problem, I've at last managed to get my Pace V2 box to do it ! :smashin: :confused: :thumbsdow

    The problem seems to be linked to channels that have Dolby Digital sound. If you do a live pause on such a channel (Sky Movies 1, 2 or 3, or the Disney Channel) live pause will fail, and will continue to fail on all the other channels until the box is re-booted.

    It would be interesting to know whether anyone who doesn't subscribe to Sky Movies has seen this problem. The best advice seems to be not to pause on these channels for the time being.
     
  11. Alexes

    Alexes
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Though I have the movie channels I haven't had the live pause problem since discovering the problem just after the update (when a system rebuild cured the problem).

    After a good week or so of no problems I managed to get the problem again when watching the A1GP off Sky Sports which I don't think has Dolby Digital.
     
  12. Sid and Coke

    Sid and Coke
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Although i've posted on the subject elsewhere on the BB, i'd like to add my name to this thread/List of dissatisfied customers. One of the main reasons that i 'upgraded' to Sky+ was for the recording and Live Pause feature, at £52 pm for my current package it isn't cheap, anybody asked for a refund yet ?

    I have done the power down thing and it cures it for a day , maybe. The next thing that the Tech guy told me to do if the problem persists is to do a Full 'Installer set-up' and full system re-set/houskeeping (or words to that effect). Unfortunately he told me that this will wipe the HDD so we've been furiously catching up on our saved episodes of favorite programs :) .

    I've told 'er indoors that tomorrow is the day for the big clean up. I'm actually looking forward to a good rant on the phone when it doesn't work.

    Make sure everybody tells the helpline that they'd like to register this as an official complaint , only when enough folk complain will they get their butts in gear.......
     
  13. gavan

    gavan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    3,984
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Rapture
    Ratings:
    +286
    Absolutely, in one fell swoop Sky have managed to sh*g virtually all aspects of Sky+ .....

    * Timeslip (ie live pause) is screwed up
    * Scheduled recordings often start failing after the pause problem kicks in
    * Even watching stuff you have managed to record is a PITA because you seem to be randomly asked for your PIN code.


    Everybody who gets the problem: Go the the Sky+ website and leave feedback. Preferably also call their tech support line and have a rant. Tell them you'll quit for freeview if they don't get it sorted. It'll (a) Make you feel better and (b) Maybe scare them into doing something.

    Gav
     
  14. Sid and Coke

    Sid and Coke
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2002
    Messages:
    43
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    East Scotland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just registered my disgust in writing via the Sky+ website Technical 'general enquiries' form. I was filled the online form out whilst waiting for 25 minutes to talk to somebody on the phone to complain (again).

    I indulged the girly by allowing her to talk me through another power down ( this time reversing my scart lead - Ixos gold series, recently inspected and thoroughly cleaned using de-oxit D5 :rolleyes: ).

    She then had the nerve to insult my intelligence further by telling my i was the first person to complain about this problem, I didn't call her a ****ing lying beach ( ;) ) outright, although i did say that i found that comment hard to believe, given the amount of internet traffic on this subject at the moment.

    Oh yeah, I also pointed out on my form that recording facility and live pause is the main reason folk get Sky+ , and in this respect as these where the facilities that don't work can i have some money back . i suggest you do the same.....
    :mad:
     
  15. -Spike-

    -Spike-
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1,518
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    E.Sussex
    Ratings:
    +219
    Also had this happen :(
    Can't remember if we paused on a Dolby D channel to begin with though.
    However, since I switched it off it's been ok...so far....
     
  16. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    I don't have the movie or disney channels, and I *think* they're the only channels with Dolby Digital, so that's not what caused it for me either.
     
  17. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    Maybe it's channels with a higher bitrate ? The live pause on my box works fine on BBC, ITV, C4, etc, but on Sky Movies, the first time I use live pause, the box gets corrupted. I'm not a sports subscriber, so I can't test on that.
     
  18. squirrely

    squirrely
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2003
    Messages:
    556
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Way out West
    Ratings:
    +78
    I have the pause problem too :(
     
  19. videonasty

    videonasty
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +39

    Top man :smashin:
     
  20. Bernie Steak

    Bernie Steak
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    513
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    It was sports I first had the problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...