Little advice on Kitchen Cooker Socket Amperages

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by pinnocchio, Jul 23, 2018.

Tags:
  1. pinnocchio

    pinnocchio
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +631
    I recently picked up a Induction Hob that's rated at 32A for one of my kids.

    I want to test it and think that the Plug Socket you often find on the same socket as the Cooker Mains switch is on a separate 32A ring main (basically the same ring main as the cooker)?

    I was thinking I can wire a plug onto the Induction Hobs cable temporarily and plug it into that specific socket just to do some testing.

    As this is just a 10 minute test I don't want to get in an electrician and don't want to hump it all the way to my kids place if there's anything wrong with it.

    Thoughts?
     
  2. aVdub

    aVdub
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9,586
    Products Owned:
    9
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    59°55'07.7"N 81°43'16.5"E
    Ratings:
    +14,504
    I'm no sparks but would imagine trying to test something rated at 32amps through a 15amp plug would probably blow it instantly.

    Are you testing the hobs? or just that it lights up?
     
  3. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    67,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +48,318
    Don't do it, the socket, or rather more the plug is only rated at 13 Amps...

    You are correct that it will be wired into a 32A circuit, but the socket isn't rated to that level.
     
  4. pinnocchio

    pinnocchio
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +631
    I want to make sure it lights up and that the hobs individually work.....so I doubt it'll ever be running at more then 10-11A (32A / 4 Hobs = 8A per Hob - back of a napkin calculation)?

    Have no intention of doing a full load stress test.
     
  5. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    67,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +48,318
    For the sanity of our in house Electrician(s), I still wouldn't recommend it, but your calculations seem sound.
     
  6. its_all_Greek

    its_all_Greek
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,609
    If there is a 13A fuse in the plug top then it won't be an issue, its what its rated for.

    However if your thinking of replacing that 13Amp fuse for a higher rated Nail then you want shooting.
     
  7. ufo550

    ufo550
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1,547
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Oxfordshire
    Ratings:
    +863
    Like the idea of checking if something is working before installation. Guess its a second hand purchase?
     
  8. pinnocchio

    pinnocchio
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +631
    Use a nail to replace the fuse....Hmmmm interesting thought, I'll think about that thanks!! :thumbsup::thumbsup:
     
  9. pinnocchio

    pinnocchio
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +631
    Yep.

    It is a De Dietrich 4 hob induction, 6 months old and hardly used (no scratches), seller said his wife couldn't take to it as she kept using the wrong pans she'd had for years.

    He paid about £800 and I paid him £50 as it was taken away untested (although he swears it's working).

    My kid will obviously get a proper sparkie to fit it, but want to save them pidding around if there's any issues.
     
  10. its_all_Greek

    its_all_Greek
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4,790
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +2,609
    :eek::eek::eek:o_O
     
  11. IronGiant

    IronGiant
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    67,538
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    .
    Ratings:
    +48,318
    He's being sarcastic :)
     
  12. Aerojon

    Aerojon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +185
    What does the the label on the hob say total max wattage is,going by the 32amp mcb/rcbo,i'd say around the 7000-7300kw mark..
     
  13. Sonic67

    Sonic67
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    47,673
    Products Owned:
    12
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +27,530
    Please provide video/photos etc.
     
  14. pinnocchio

    pinnocchio
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +631
    Actually it's only 4600W (if it was 7000kw I'd be wanting to turn on the circuit breaker from a few doors down).

    I think the newer induction hobs are getting a lot more energy efficient.
     
  15. stiv674

    stiv674
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2016
    Messages:
    1,045
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Wiltshire
    Ratings:
    +1,157
    It will be fine, just make sure the flex or cable you use is rated higher than 13 amps, 1.5mm2 will be alright.
     
  16. Sonic67

    Sonic67
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    47,673
    Products Owned:
    12
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Home
    Ratings:
    +27,530
    The socket outlet will be rated at 13A regardless of anything else.
     
  17. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,789
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +6,399
    As long as you DO NOT replace the 13a fuse in the plug with anything else, and then as long as you test each ring independently (supposing that none of them is individually greater than 3kW) then you are at little risk of killing anything or anyone. The 13a fuse will (or at least, should) go before anything else does, if you do accidentally abuse it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...