Listed building- Coax only- Distribution of 2 sky boxes possible?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by mikeaitch, Aug 5, 2012.

  1. mikeaitch

    mikeaitch
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Stoke
    Ratings:
    +56
    Hi

    Going slightly mad trying to find a solution to this-

    The main living room has two coaxials going to the loft. There is only a single aerial coax going to the 4 other rooms in the house, and as it's listed, they are loathe to have new wiring installed. At present there is Sky HD in the living room distributed via rf to the loft, through an amplifier to the 5 rooms giving normal tv and sky from the main box with sky eye control. They want to add another sky box, how can I send the two sources using only the existing wiring, and what happens re the freeview feed if I use SDI or point to point coax solutions?

    Rooms are two upstairs bedrooms, living room kitchen and conservatory

    Help!
     
  2. S D I

    S D I
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +114
    hi Mike,
    you connect the two SKY box RF2 outputs to two of the 4 inputs of a SKY PLUS combiner.
    The output of the combiner then connects to the input of the attic amp.

    Make sure you turn both SKY boxes RF2 power outlets on and use combiner inputs '0' and '1' as input zero powers the combiner.
    The RF for the freeview connects to any one Sky box RF input.

    You then program the SKY handsets and label them SKY HD box 1 and SKY HD box 2. They will then only operate their respective boxes.

    One problem you may run into is if you operate any SKY handset in the living room and it can see both boxes both will obviously respond.

    I get round this by putting the SKY receivers in a cupboard out of view or I blank off the IR sensors on the front of the SKY boxes.
    To operate the out of view SKY boxes in the lounge you then fit a magic eye in that room.
    So now in the lounge the programmed handsets will be steered to their respective boxes via the magic eye and combiner.

    Ask me another one!
     
  3. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,905
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    I'd do the same Steve,I usually put a two splitter with DC pass on both legs, and hide the receivers as you say.

    Or if it is a cinema, high quality room, I use a harmony remote wit rf base to target the specific receivers in that room.

    V.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2012
  4. cjwood555

    cjwood555
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +110
    Also N.B. you can't use SDI easily with HDMI sources as it does not support EDID. You'd need to convert to VGA/Component with a HDFury or similar, then upconvert to 3G-SDI again. Either that or distribute in SD, in which case stick with the RF solution described by Steve and vex.

    HTH
    Chris
     
  5. S D I

    S D I
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +114
    I must admit you have lost me there Chris.
    I guess I could work it out given time but I trust you that it is all correct and may ask questions later

    only bit I understood was RF solution! :)
     
  6. cjwood555

    cjwood555
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +110
    OP mentioned SDI - we've looked at it before and it's more trouble than it's worth if you have HDMI to start out with. Anything non-HDCP - go for it!
     
  7. dj-dulux

    dj-dulux
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    1,247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Kenilworth
    Ratings:
    +151
    There was a company doing HD SDI upgrades on Sky boxes some time ago, can not find them now. Depends a little on the coax installed, if its sat grade then SDI possible, if its that brown stuff then prob not.

    Dupe...
     
  8. cjwood555

    cjwood555
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    1,376
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Solihull, West Midlands
    Ratings:
    +110
    Did have a look at the time and couldn't find them. Be good to know who it was as they may still od them under the radar!
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    It's still going to be carp quality mono sound etc and not long until analogue tuners are dropped from the majority of TV's. HOw are you planning to add the second Sky box? And then control the 2 boxes in each location?
     
  10. S D I

    S D I
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +114
    Hi horndragon,
    FYI I explained in detail earlier in this thread how both boxes will be viewed and controlled on any TV over the one coax.
     
  11. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Oh i saw that it's just IMO its a pretty short term and very low grade solution....
     
  12. S D I

    S D I
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +114
    of course, but it is a solution to his problem because he can't rewire for some reason.

    What is your suggestion?
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Do it differently.....
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    Do it differently in better quality with better control.
     
  15. S D I

    S D I
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +114
    mmm .... interesting but none specific answer.

    please elaborate, he says he can't re cable so your suggestion is?
     
  16. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    It will use the existing cabling, but not the modulator in the sky box, shame the latest sky HD boxes have dropped s-video connection, what I want to know is how without recabling the second box will be fed from the dish.....
     
  17. S D I

    S D I
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +114
    Where does audio come from without using the modulator?

    Surely you realise he can't do any internal wiring that would involve cutting, plastering and decoration
    but to bring a couple of dish feeds through an outside wall is minimum trauma to the building.

    I also don't understand how s-video would help the situation, dead easy to conjure up that format at the source.
    I'm certainly confused about your comments.

    While I admire your your high standards I have no clue what you are talking about and presume mikeaitch is also confused.

    just realised he hasn't been back to this thread since his initial query so perhaps he isn't

    So again, what is your solution to viewing SKY on multiple TVs and controlling two SKY HD boxes independently using one coax return to the attic?
     
  18. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    I understand the requirements completely the solution is straight forward, much better quality. Mikeatch feel free to PM me if you want more info.
     
  19. S D I

    S D I
    Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Blackburn
    Ratings:
    +114
    Lol!
     

Share This Page

Loading...