Lipsync

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by ani4ani, Oct 2, 2002.

Tags:
  1. ani4ani

    ani4ani
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2001
    Messages:
    2,092
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Belper, Derbyshire
    Ratings:
    +194
    I have a "new" problem with my Sky+. I am not sure that it has existed since some software update, but recent recordings have a major lipsync problem - anyone else experiencing this?

    BTW have they downloaded the latest software that allows 2 recording, start & delay etc..? I cannot see any difference with my box since Christmas when I had it installed [other than this lipsync problem]
     
  2. wilber

    wilber
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2002
    Messages:
    1,970
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +30
    Check your software version - it should be 1.23k (I only upgraded last week)

    You can do this by going to services then 4 then 5.

    If you are on a lower version, give Sky a call & they will talk you through manually upgrading.

    The upgrade changed the planner to show if films are in dolby digital (DD) or dolby surround (DS). It also allows to to manually set up recordings + there were a few bug fixes.

    Recording 2 programmes comes in "early next year" together with spooling the current program to hd so that you can pick up on whatever was on when you switch on the tv - a sort of auto live pause.
     
  3. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Dear All

    I also have noticed the problem of sound and pictures being out-of-sync. This is on playback of recorded programs on the SKY+. I phoned SKY who asked me to monitor which channels, when etc. and feedback. It is very annoying though!!

    Best,

    Milan
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,842
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975
    I've used SKY+ for over a year now and I can't say I've ever noticed any lip sync problems. It has been reported in other forums though and I read that a simple power reset would cure the problem.
     
  5. milanlad

    milanlad
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    359
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I also have had SKY+ for just over one year with no problems, until very recently when I've had the lipsync problems.
    Perhaps it has something to do with the recent software upgrade.

    Hardware reset has not cured the problem.

    Milan
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice