Lip synch issues with my 3803

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by BritanniaJaf, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. BritanniaJaf

    BritanniaJaf
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +324
    Hi Guys,

    Recently bought a 3803 on this forum, watching blu rays on PS3 through the 3803 no problem but when watching Thomson SKY HD through the 3803 the lip synching is awful. Using the optical inputs as well. Is there any setting i can enabled/disable etc.

    Also as well I never realised I had the volume set between 5-10 which should be very loud to say the least but dosent seem

    Any ideas
     
  2. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    sky box has an audio delay feature to sort out lip synch probs .

    the 3803 possible has the same feature
    couldyou be a bit more detailed regarding volume?
    do you mean the amp volume was at minus 5db to minus 10db?
     
  3. BritanniaJaf

    BritanniaJaf
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +324
    Yeah between minus 5 and 10

    Im sure i checked my sky box and the audio delay is at 0
     
  4. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    minus 5 /minus 10 is very loud.
    suggest you check each individual speaker level and check with an SPL meter.
    the sky audio delay can be adjusted to sort out the lip synch problem you are having.
     
  5. BritanniaJaf

    BritanniaJaf
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +324
    Whats a SPL meter, never heard of that.

    Am beginning to think it might be time to invest in new speakers then. Can you recommend any at a reasonable price

    Is it possible to use banana plugs or any other kind of connectors at all as it was a pain trying to get the speaker cable into the connectors on the 3803

    What cable do you use to connect your AMP to your TV to see main display screen. am using a svideo cable from the svideo tv port on the amp to my svideo connection on the tv but nothing is happening when choosing system setup on the remote control which obviously aint helping me at all.

    Cheers
     
  6. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,247
    The 3803 has Audio Delay. It's accessed from the main setup menu.
     
  7. BritanniaJaf

    BritanniaJaf
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +324
    Guys,

    I cant seem to get into the system on screen menu, I have got the svideo cable in the TV port on the amp and the other side into my tv but no joy when pressing the system setup, the tv defo recongnises the svideo cable is in because i take the cable out the svideo option is not available when going through all the available options, like hdmi, component etc

    Any ideas???
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    10,934
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Ratings:
    +3,247
    Are you able to hook up a standard RCA phono cable from the Composite Monitor Output to your TV just to make sure the OSD is working ok?
     
  9. BritanniaJaf

    BritanniaJaf
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    4,362
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +324
    hi Jase I had a scart fo composite cable but im sure that didnt work either hence trying the svideo, will retry
     
  10. 12 promises

    12 promises
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,555
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    dunfermline
    Ratings:
    +119
    do you have a stereo pair and video cable. either white + black+yellow or red +black+yellow?
    if so just use the yellow lead and do what Jase said.
     

Share This Page

Loading...