1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lip Sync

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by nicke20, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. nicke20

    nicke20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Ive been playing with the lip sync setting on my hd+ and every time i think its spot on i come back and it appears to be out again. Will the correction needed from a sky+ signal to a plasma change al the time or is ther a true setting that can be tuned into ?

    what settings have other people settled on ?
     
  2. Jasonjo

    Jasonjo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +112
    Little you can do if the source has a problem (apart from changing on the fly)...the IScan lipsync ensures that video conversion is corrected for lipsync, not sources

    JJ
     
  3. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +81
    The HD remembers the delay for each audio input so it shouldn't require changing between sources. Sky channels do have different delays though - one of the Iscans positives is that you can dial out the lag from a poor channel.

    Most of the time, mines on the default as this does a good enough job for me.
     
  4. nicke20

    nicke20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    default ??
    0 ?
     
  5. binbag

    binbag
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,694
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +81
    Yep - it tracks its own video processing delay so all you have to adjust for is the source.
     
  6. Pottsy

    Pottsy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    288
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    But it doesn't know the delay for the PANEL, so you should set each source to cope with that delay.

    Since the panel will only do 3 different processing jobs (48, 50 and 60 Hz, all native res), you should only have to set 3 delays according to the source frequency.

    Nick, try 15. :)
     
  7. nicke20

    nicke20
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...